Shooting Star sits in Jackson Hole, a valley with a frontier past framed by wide-open natural lands. The course was planned by a family that has run one of the valley's largest working cattle ranches for generations, and its design was shaped to work with the area's views, open landscapes, wildlife habitat and ranching traditions. The name refers to the bright night skies of the West.
The property's history reaches back to 1929, when Stanley and Helen Resor's young son spent a summer in the valley with the Huyler family; his enthusiasm prompted his father to buy 400 acres sight unseen, and the family arrived in 1930 to take over a handful of cabins and an old barn. Architect Paul Colborn designed a main house said to be the first two-story cabin west of the Snake River, and landscape architect Isabelle Pendleton laid out the ranch headquarters and an entrance road along Lake Creek. Later buildings included the 1936 White Cabin by Philip Goodwin and a dining room spanning the mill stream, completed by Ludwig Mies van der Rohe as his first commission in the United States.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Championship | 393 | 197 | 587 | 362 | 540 | 247 | 328 | 444 | 537 | 180 | 540 | 483 | 334 | 526 | 634 | 391 | 263 | 534 | 3635 | 3885 | 7,520 | 72 | 75.1/146 |
| Champ/Blue | 393 | 197 | 587 | 362 | 540 | 247 | 328 | 416 | 537 | 178 | 540 | 429 | 334 | 526 | 590 | 376 | 219 | 534 | 3607 | 3726 | 7,289 | 72 | 74.1/144 |
| Blue | 393 | 175 | 550 | 362 | 526 | 209 | 328 | 416 | 537 | 178 | 540 | 429 | 310 | 495 | 590 | 376 | 219 | 483 | 3496 | 3620 | 7,116 | 72 | 73.2/141 |
| Blue/Silver | 393 | 175 | 550 | 362 | 455 | 209 | 328 | 416 | 506 | 149 | 540 | 429 | 310 | 445 | 572 | 376 | 189 | 458 | 3394 | 3468 | 6,862 | 72 | 71.8/135 |
| Silver | 370 | 165 | 519 | 336 | 455 | 180 | 298 | 382 | 506 | 149 | 493 | 398 | 278 | 445 | 572 | 346 | 189 | 458 | 3211 | 3328 | 6,539 | 72 | 70.2/126 |
| Silver/Gold | 322 | 103 | 416 | 242 | 425 | 100 | 215 | 270 | 433 | 120 | 429 | 312 | 210 | 384 | 494 | 256 | 122 | 432 | 2526 | 2759 | 6,194 | 72 | 68.5/123 |
| Gold | 322 | 136 | 450 | 294 | 425 | 118 | 265 | 335 | 433 | 120 | 461 | 354 | 248 | 384 | 494 | 317 | 149 | 432 | 2778 | 2959 | 5,737 | 72 | 66.8/111 |
| Gold/Sage | 273 | 136 | 416 | 294 | 379 | 118 | 265 | 335 | 433 | 120 | 429 | 312 | 248 | 351 | 413 | 256 | 149 | 343 | 2649 | 2621 | 5,270 | 72 | 64.9/105 |
| Sage | 273 | 103 | 416 | 242 | 379 | 100 | 215 | 270 | 336 | 104 | 429 | 312 | 210 | 351 | 413 | 256 | 122 | 343 | 2334 | 2540 | 4,874 | 72 | 63.1/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 75.1 | 146 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 42 | 50 |
| Champ/Blue | 74.1 | 144 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 28 | 34 | 40 | 48 |
| Blue | 73.2 | 141 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 | 46 |
| Blue/Silver | 71.8 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Silver | 70.2 | 126 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Silver/Gold | 68.5 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 66.8 | 111 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold/Sage | 64.9 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Sage | 63.1 | 100 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wyoming ›
Top courses near Jackson ›