Rochelle Ranch Golf Course is a city-owned, public 18-hole championship layout built in a links style, designed by Ken Kavanaugh. It plays from roughly 5,706 up to 7,925 yards, making it the longest course in Wyoming, with bentgrass greens and a design that suits a range of skill levels.
Set at an altitude of 6,800 feet, the course has notable elevation change and wide views. Only two holes run parallel to one another, and there is essentially no rough — fairway grass gives way directly to sand, sagebrush and scrub.
The practice area includes an all-grass tee driving range and a putting green of more than 19,000 square feet. The course was a gift from local sheep ranchers Curt and Marian Rochelle, who funded its construction.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 18 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 15 | |||||
| Horseshoe | 415 | 173 | 470 | 640 | 400 | 455 | 250 | 565 | 493 | 475 | 465 | 217 | 444 | 653 | 211 | 496 | 433 | 575 | 3861 | 3969 | 7,830 | 72 | 76.3/137 |
| Antelope | 360 | 167 | 435 | 597 | 370 | 420 | 220 | 513 | 490 | 442 | 420 | 200 | 380 | 600 | 195 | 458 | 395 | 542 | 3572 | 3632 | 7,204 | 72 | 72.9/135 |
| Coyote | 343 | 130 | 420 | 567 | 340 | 372 | 216 | 480 | 407 | 415 | 400 | 163 | 380 | 500 | 183 | 422 | 343 | 503 | 3275 | 3309 | 6,584 | 72 | 69.8/128 |
| Spur | 305 | 120 | 370 | 527 | 310 | 367 | 187 | 447 | 382 | 373 | 375 | 157 | 310 | 485 | 173 | 417 | 338 | 445 | 3015 | 3073 | 6,088 | 72 | 67.5/113 |
| Brand | 305 | 105 | 370 | 498 | 270 | 338 | 147 | 413 | 333 | 358 | 355 | 116 | 310 | 455 | 162 | 378 | 308 | 350 | 2779 | 2792 | 5,571 | 70 | 65.2/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horseshoe | 76.3 | 137 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Antelope | 72.9 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Coyote | 69.8 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Spur | 67.5 | 113 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Brand | 65.2 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wyoming ›
Top courses in Wyoming ›