Foster Gulch Golf Course sits outside Lovell in northern Wyoming. The clubhouse includes a stocked pro shop carrying round-day essentials, and club rentals are available for visitors arriving without their own set. Food and beverages can be purchased on site.
Course policy asks that minors leave once clubhouse staff lock up at the official closing time, while adult golfers may play on until dark, after which the course must be cleared.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Blue/Gold | 404 | 168 | 251 | 360 | 351 | 229 | 165 | 375 | 485 | 424 | 172 | 262 | 370 | 391 | 270 | 174 | 406 | 517 | 2788 | 2986 | 5,774 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| White/White | 369 | 164 | 247 | 287 | 340 | 218 | 154 | 295 | 409 | 369 | 164 | 247 | 287 | 340 | 218 | 154 | 295 | 409 | 2483 | 2483 | 4,966 | 72 | 64.2/108 |
| Red/White | 336 | 161 | 236 | 272 | 321 | 214 | 143 | 241 | 405 | 369 | 164 | 247 | 287 | 340 | 218 | 154 | 295 | 409 | 2329 | 2483 | 4,812 | 72 | 63.3/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue/Gold | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/White | 64.2 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Red/White | 63.3 | 106 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wyoming ›
Top courses near Sheridan ›