Purple Sage Golf Course sits in Evanston, Wyoming, offering a round in a quiet, open setting away from town.
The layout features gently rolling fairways and smooth greens, with several water hazards and strategically positioned bunkers shaping play and giving golfers reason to think their way around the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| BLACK | 408 | 182 | 360 | 383 | 518 | 233 | 408 | 608 | 382 | 437 | 153 | 614 | 417 | 418 | 205 | 548 | 160 | 584 | 3482 | 3536 | 7,018 | 72 | 73.1/142 |
| BLUE | 381 | 171 | 327 | 360 | 501 | 215 | 380 | 584 | 339 | 405 | 145 | 596 | 390 | 400 | 174 | 508 | 152 | 541 | 3258 | 3311 | 6,569 | 72 | 71.0/138 |
| Tournament Tee | 363 | 171 | 327 | 383 | 501 | 184 | 356 | 542 | 329 | 371 | 145 | 577 | 374 | 381 | 170 | 493 | 134 | 522 | 3156 | 3167 | 6,396 | 72 | 70.1/138 |
| WHITE | 363 | 152 | 310 | 344 | 495 | 184 | 356 | 542 | 329 | 371 | 122 | 577 | 374 | 381 | 170 | 493 | 134 | 522 | 3075 | 3144 | 6,219 | 72 | 69.1/130 |
| GOLD | 303 | 140 | 272 | 320 | 438 | 174 | 341 | 520 | 319 | 361 | 111 | 489 | 361 | 302 | 143 | 444 | 114 | 505 | 2827 | 2830 | 5,657 | 72 | 66.5/117 |
| GREEN | 276 | 104 | 252 | 290 | 404 | 146 | 272 | 430 | 285 | 268 | 104 | 443 | 318 | 285 | 130 | 407 | 96 | 405 | 2459 | 2456 | 4,915 | 72 | 63.2/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACK | 73.1 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| BLUE | 71.0 | 138 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Tournament Tee | 70.1 | 138 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| WHITE | 69.1 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| GOLD | 66.5 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| GREEN | 63.2 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wyoming ›
Top courses in Wyoming ›