Prairie View is one of two courses operated under the Airport Golf Club umbrella in Cheyenne, serving golfers across the local community.
The course is geared toward newcomers to the game, with a relaxed, walkable layout suited to a quick nine holes and to junior development and learning. Its companion, the 18-hole Airport Course, plays to a par of 70 over roughly 6,100 yards and places more emphasis on strategic shot-making, giving players of differing experience levels options at the same facility.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 36 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 17 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 329 | 320 | 370 | 388 | 334 | 366 | 225 | 301 | 156 | 520 | 391 | 382 | 532 | 111 | 418 | 413 | 177 | 416 | 2789 | 3360 | 6,149 | 70 | 68.7/124 |
| White | 320 | 312 | 340 | 372 | 322 | 361 | 204 | 313 | 147 | 511 | 400 | 377 | 518 | 110 | 410 | 407 | 168 | 411 | 2691 | 3312 | 6,003 | 70 | 67.9/121 |
| Red Men | 311 | 299 | 262 | 238 | 230 | 338 | 195 | 271 | 80 | 408 | 365 | 372 | 416 | 107 | 370 | 273 | 160 | 300 | 2224 | 2771 | 4,995 | 70 | 63.7/110 |
| Gold Men | 256 | 224 | 262 | 233 | 224 | 271 | 195 | 232 | 80 | 405 | 290 | 230 | 413 | 101 | 309 | 272 | 152 | 290 | 1977 | 2462 | 4,439 | 70 | 62.1/103 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Men | 367 | 505 | 420 | 180 | 336 | 505 | 350 | 133 | 300 | 367 | 505 | 420 | 180 | 336 | 505 | 350 | 133 | 300 | 3096 | 3096 | 6,192 | 72 | 70.0/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airport Golf Club · Blue | 68.7 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Airport Golf Club · White | 67.9 | 121 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Airport Golf Club · Red Men | 63.7 | 110 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Airport Golf Club · Gold Men | 62.1 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 25 |
| Prairie View Golf Club · Men | 70.0 | 117 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wyoming ›
All golf courses in Cheyenne ›