
Valley View Country Club is a semi-private course set in the mountains of Greenbrier County, West Virginia. The layout runs through tree-lined fairways and is shaped by the surrounding terrain, with streams, fishing ponds to carry and natural hazards in play, finishing at fast greens.
The club sits between Oakhurst and The Greenbrier resort, a location that draws both local players and visitors to the area.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 9 | 13 | |||||
| Blue | 415 | 340 | 410 | 195 | 550 | 360 | 235 | 510 | 340 | 415 | 340 | 410 | 195 | 550 | 360 | 235 | 510 | 340 | 3355 | 3355 | 6,710 | 72 | 73.6/127 |
| White/Blue | 405 | 330 | 400 | 150 | 500 | 345 | 200 | 470 | 325 | 415 | 340 | 410 | 195 | 550 | 360 | 235 | 510 | 340 | 3125 | 3355 | 6,480 | 72 | 72.6/126 |
| White | 405 | 330 | 400 | 150 | 500 | 345 | 200 | 470 | 325 | 405 | 330 | 400 | 150 | 500 | 345 | 200 | 470 | 325 | 3125 | 3125 | 6,250 | 72 | 71.6/125 |
| Gold | 355 | 320 | 380 | 135 | 465 | 300 | 175 | 430 | 295 | 355 | 320 | 380 | 135 | 465 | 300 | 175 | 430 | 295 | 2855 | 2855 | 5,710 | 72 | 68.8/113 |
| Red | 355 | 295 | 305 | 125 | 400 | 300 | 155 | 420 | 245 | 355 | 295 | 305 | 125 | 400 | 300 | 155 | 420 | 245 | 2600 | 2600 | 5,200 | 72 | 65.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.6 | 127 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| White/Blue | 72.6 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 71.6 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Gold | 68.8 | 113 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 65.8 | 111 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in West Virginia ›
Top courses near Covington ›