
Woodview Golf Course is a regulation 18-hole, par 72 layout in New Cumberland, West Virginia, with multiple sets of tees to suit a range of ages and abilities. The design is laid out across scenic terrain and plays as a test that remains approachable for most golfers.
The course sits a short distance from Mountaineer Casino Racetrack & Resort and is within driving range of Pittsburgh, Youngstown and Wheeling.
Age restrictions apply for players and cart passengers: children under 8 are not permitted, ages 9-13 require a signed parental waiver with a parent present and are subject to course conditions and availability, and ages 14-17 must be accompanied by a parent or coach or approved by management.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 12 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | |||||
| Blue | 310 | 335 | 455 | 310 | 335 | 167 | 370 | 140 | 330 | 470 | 365 | 370 | 370 | 158 | 300 | 385 | 170 | 400 | 2752 | 2988 | 5,740 | 72 | 67.0/110 |
| White | 300 | 325 | 425 | 300 | 320 | 152 | 355 | 130 | 300 | 465 | 350 | 280 | 350 | 138 | 265 | 375 | 160 | 385 | 2607 | 2768 | 5,375 | 72 | 65.1/106 |
| Gold | 285 | 315 | 365 | 270 | 305 | 137 | 340 | 125 | 290 | 415 | 335 | 265 | 330 | 122 | 217 | 350 | 140 | 360 | 2432 | 2534 | 4,966 | 72 | 63.3/102 |
| Red | 270 | 290 | 360 | 260 | 295 | 117 | 290 | 120 | 275 | 410 | 320 | 255 | 320 | 120 | 215 | 275 | 135 | 330 | 2277 | 2380 | 4,657 | 72 | 62.0/97 |
| Orange | 230 | 160 | 245 | 175 | 165 | 117 | 225 | 120 | 160 | 272 | 200 | 160 | 210 | 120 | 118 | 190 | 135 | 190 | 1597 | 1595 | 3,192 | 72 | 56.7/81 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 67.0 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| White | 65.1 | 106 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Gold | 63.3 | 102 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
| Red | 62.0 | 97 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
| Orange | 56.7 | 81 | -15 | -12 | -8 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 6 | 11 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in West Virginia ›
Top courses near Weirton ›