Moundsville Country Club sits just south of Moundsville, West Virginia, as a semi-private 18-hole course playing to a par of 70. The layout is designed to present a test for stronger players while remaining approachable for beginners and mid-handicappers alike.
Set along the Ohio River, the course is relatively flat and walkable, though carts are available for those who prefer to ride. The riverfront setting and the club's long history give the round its character.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 34 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 16 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 17 | |||||
| Blue | 316 | 526 | 346 | 406 | 134 | 341 | 330 | 180 | 470 | 418 | 205 | 391 | 416 | 194 | 601 | 448 | 403 | 192 | 3049 | 3268 | 6,317 | 70 | 70.8/126 |
| White | 312 | 511 | 342 | 394 | 129 | 328 | 324 | 169 | 460 | 393 | 192 | 384 | 394 | 179 | 531 | 380 | 395 | 181 | 2969 | 3029 | 5,998 | 70 | 69.1/123 |
| White/Gold | 312 | 455 | 342 | 305 | 129 | 325 | 324 | 169 | 430 | 365 | 192 | 340 | 315 | 179 | 475 | 380 | 340 | 181 | 2791 | 2767 | 5,558 | 70 | 67.0/121 |
| Gold | 298 | 455 | 335 | 305 | 90 | 325 | 325 | 165 | 430 | 365 | 155 | 340 | 315 | 115 | 475 | 335 | 340 | 165 | 2728 | 2605 | 5,333 | 70 | 66.0/119 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.1 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 67.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 66.0 | 119 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in West Virginia ›
Top courses near Wheeling ›