The Pines Country Club in Morgantown, West Virginia, opens with a demanding stretch on the front nine. The first hole is bordered by out of bounds on the left and plays to a steeply uphill approach, making par a solid result.
The second ranks as the hardest hole on the outward nine, combining length with severe slopes that generally require three well-struck shots to find the green. The third is a straightforward par 3, though cross winds can push tee shots into the bunkers guarding the right side.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 4 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 1 | |||||
| Black | 418 | 575 | 183 | 401 | 430 | 378 | 383 | 329 | 171 | 345 | 438 | 180 | 548 | 390 | 378 | 487 | 231 | 441 | 3268 | 3438 | 6,706 | 71 | 71.5/132 |
| Black/Blue | 418 | 575 | 183 | 401 | 380 | 355 | 383 | 329 | 171 | 345 | 438 | 180 | 548 | 368 | 343 | 487 | 214 | 423 | 3195 | 3346 | 6,541 | 71 | 70.9/130 |
| Blue | 403 | 558 | 162 | 396 | 380 | 355 | 365 | 330 | 152 | 330 | 438 | 167 | 520 | 368 | 343 | 478 | 214 | 423 | 3101 | 3281 | 6,382 | 71 | 70.2/129 |
| Blue/White | 403 | 440 | 162 | 396 | 380 | 355 | 355 | 330 | 152 | 330 | 335 | 167 | 520 | 368 | 343 | 478 | 148 | 423 | 2973 | 3112 | 6,085 | 71 | 69.2/127 |
| White | 300 | 440 | 149 | 390 | 339 | 287 | 355 | 310 | 140 | 320 | 335 | 148 | 520 | 362 | 287 | 467 | 148 | 370 | 2710 | 2957 | 5,667 | 71 | 67.2/124 |
| White/Green | 300 | 440 | 113 | 337 | 290 | 287 | 188 | 310 | 140 | 320 | 335 | 148 | 370 | 362 | 287 | 467 | 148 | 263 | 2405 | 2700 | 5,105 | 71 | 64.5/115 |
| Green | 295 | 438 | 113 | 337 | 290 | 294 | 188 | 306 | 132 | 317 | 332 | 144 | 370 | 358 | 284 | 418 | 146 | 263 | 2393 | 2632 | 5,025 | 71 | 64.2/113 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.5 | 132 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Black/Blue | 70.9 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue | 70.2 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue/White | 69.2 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 67.2 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| White/Green | 64.5 | 115 | -7 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Green | 64.2 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in West Virginia ›
All golf courses in Morgantown ›