
Mountain View Golf Course opened for play in 1985 to a design by Bryan Ault. The layout winds through the foothills of the Allegheny Mountains, routed into the surrounding forest.
Measuring 6,447 yards, the course asks for a varied set of shots, with tight landing areas, gently rolling fairways and scenic mountain views along the way. The design suits golfers across a range of ability levels.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 7 | 3 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Blue | 317 | 367 | 392 | 194 | 492 | 429 | 564 | 189 | 319 | 396 | 346 | 199 | 399 | 560 | 427 | 171 | 379 | 620 | 3263 | 3497 | 6,760 | 72 | 73.0/139 |
| White | 305 | 348 | 376 | 177 | 474 | 400 | 541 | 153 | 307 | 370 | 321 | 176 | 378 | 532 | 406 | 151 | 340 | 602 | 3081 | 3276 | 6,357 | 72 | 71.1/135 |
| Gold | 300 | 335 | 290 | 167 | 420 | 310 | 520 | 140 | 300 | 340 | 315 | 170 | 372 | 510 | 325 | 131 | 335 | 472 | 2782 | 2970 | 5,752 | 72 | 68.2/129 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 387 | 380 | 514 | 183 | 332 | 161 | 328 | 367 | 505 | 387 | 310 | 529 | 391 | 149 | 369 | 406 | 200 | 549 | 3157 | 3290 | 6,447 | 72 | 71.2/131 |
| White | 367 | 374 | 488 | 159 | 324 | 131 | 314 | 354 | 487 | 378 | 296 | 493 | 389 | 141 | 344 | 389 | 186 | 538 | 2998 | 3154 | 6,152 | 72 | 69.8/128 |
| Gold | 345 | 352 | 458 | 151 | 308 | 125 | 309 | 345 | 392 | 338 | 266 | 483 | 379 | 130 | 344 | 386 | 166 | 515 | 2785 | 3007 | 5,792 | 72 | 68.6/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview · Blue | 73.0 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Lakeview · White | 71.1 | 135 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Lakeview · Gold | 68.2 | 129 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Mountainview · Blue | 71.2 | 131 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Mountainview · White | 69.8 | 128 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Mountainview · Gold | 68.6 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in West Virginia ›
All golf courses in Morgantown ›