Pete Dye Golf Club occupies the site of a former coal mine in the mountains of West Virginia, reshaped by architect Pete Dye into an 18-hole championship layout. The course spreads across roughly 250 acres in the Appalachian Mountains, with fairways winding through rugged terrain and the sculpted landforms characteristic of Dye's design work.
The par-72 course measures 7,353 yards from its longest tees. Remnants of the property's mining past are incorporated into the routing, and the broken, dramatic ground presents a test from the first tee shot through the closing hole.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 2 | |||||
| Championship | 390 | 439 | 366 | 222 | 588 | 336 | 198 | 521 | 486 | 475 | 597 | 359 | 197 | 489 | 558 | 248 | 405 | 524 | 3546 | 3852 | 7,398 | 72 | 75.5/141 |
| Back | 382 | 415 | 363 | 202 | 583 | 319 | 174 | 514 | 464 | 455 | 581 | 347 | 186 | 467 | 541 | 224 | 390 | 492 | 3416 | 3683 | 7,099 | 72 | 73.9/136 |
| Dye | 360 | 382 | 354 | 178 | 540 | 305 | 150 | 499 | 437 | 409 | 532 | 332 | 165 | 430 | 513 | 192 | 357 | 442 | 3205 | 3372 | 6,577 | 72 | 71.3/130 |
| Dye/Middle | 360 | 361 | 354 | 143 | 521 | 305 | 150 | 499 | 325 | 409 | 498 | 332 | 165 | 359 | 513 | 163 | 357 | 365 | 3018 | 3161 | 6,179 | 72 | 69.3/127 |
| Middle | 328 | 361 | 337 | 143 | 521 | 285 | 124 | 464 | 325 | 351 | 498 | 317 | 145 | 359 | 485 | 163 | 339 | 365 | 2888 | 3022 | 5,910 | 72 | 68.1/124 |
| Forward | 288 | 305 | 285 | 115 | 453 | 236 | 117 | 424 | 295 | 301 | 464 | 287 | 115 | 307 | 402 | 135 | 290 | 329 | 2518 | 2630 | 5,148 | 72 | 64.6/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Championship | 75.5 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Back | 73.9 | 136 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Dye | 71.3 | 130 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Dye/Middle | 69.3 | 127 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Middle | 68.1 | 124 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Forward | 64.6 | 118 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in West Virginia ›
All golf courses in Bridgeport ›