
Trout Lake Golf & Country Club dates to 1924, making it the longest-standing 18-hole golf facility in Wisconsin's Northwoods. The back nine was finished in 1926, completing the 18-hole layout.
The clubhouse occupies a logging home built in the 1880s, which has been remodeled in recent years, with work carried out on the fireplace, the golf shop and the screened porch that looks out over the 18th fairway. Beverages are served, and the porch and fireside seating are available to golfers.
The practice area includes a driving range measuring 325 yards, a 7,000-square-foot putting and chipping green, a separate 3,500-square-foot bunker and chipping green, and a shaded pavilion overlooking the range.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 14 | |||||
| Musky | 397 | 417 | 197 | 561 | 464 | 316 | 422 | 162 | 561 | 388 | 459 | 188 | 513 | 346 | 192 | 460 | 549 | 251 | 3497 | 3346 | 6,843 | 72 | 73.8/132 |
| Musky-Walleye | 397 | 372 | 174 | 561 | 422 | 316 | 408 | 162 | 561 | 388 | 423 | 188 | 513 | 346 | 162 | 379 | 549 | 251 | 3373 | 3199 | 6,572 | 72 | 72.4/129 |
| Walleye | 373 | 372 | 174 | 517 | 422 | 316 | 408 | 132 | 496 | 366 | 423 | 170 | 513 | 320 | 162 | 379 | 499 | 251 | 3210 | 3083 | 6,293 | 72 | 71.0/128 |
| Walleye-Trout | 363 | 372 | 161 | 517 | 400 | 280 | 376 | 132 | 496 | 366 | 375 | 170 | 475 | 320 | 147 | 355 | 499 | 251 | 3097 | 2958 | 6,055 | 72 | 70.1/124 |
| Trout | 363 | 324 | 161 | 459 | 400 | 280 | 376 | 119 | 423 | 336 | 375 | 147 | 475 | 286 | 147 | 355 | 465 | 238 | 2905 | 2824 | 5,729 | 72 | 68.5/118 |
| Trout-Perch | 266 | 324 | 161 | 440 | 341 | 280 | 336 | 119 | 423 | 336 | 329 | 147 | 475 | 286 | 132 | 355 | 401 | 238 | 2690 | 2699 | 5,389 | 72 | 66.6/115 |
| Perch | 266 | 273 | 138 | 440 | 341 | 244 | 336 | 99 | 391 | 280 | 329 | 126 | 413 | 286 | 132 | 317 | 401 | 210 | 2528 | 2494 | 5,022 | 72 | 64.5/109 |
| Perch-BlueGill | 266 | 238 | 138 | 341 | 257 | 244 | 265 | 99 | 391 | 280 | 270 | 126 | 413 | 211 | 99 | 234 | 401 | 210 | 2239 | 2244 | 4,483 | 72 | 62.3/101 |
| BlueGill | 231 | 238 | 110 | 341 | 257 | 181 | 265 | 88 | 298 | 217 | 270 | 93 | 290 | 211 | 99 | 234 | 304 | 198 | 2009 | 1916 | 3,925 | 72 | 60.1/97 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musky | 73.8 | 132 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Musky-Walleye | 72.4 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Walleye | 71.0 | 128 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Walleye-Trout | 70.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Trout | 68.5 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Trout-Perch | 66.6 | 115 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Perch | 64.5 | 109 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
| Perch-BlueGill | 62.3 | 101 | -10 | -5 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 |
| BlueGill | 60.1 | 97 | -12 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Rhinelander ›