Bullseye Golf Club traces its origins to the early 1920s and has seen relatively few alterations in the century since, retaining both its original challenge and a clubhouse built as a place to gather and relax.
The club was conceived by George W. Mead, a founder of Consolidated Papers, with encouragement and help from John Alexander of Nekoosa Edwards Paper Company. Both saw a golf club as a useful way to entertain visiting customers and local business associates.
The course occupies roughly 100 acres along the Wisconsin River, about three miles south of the east side of Wisconsin Rapids. Mead owned the property — formerly the farm of Ole Brahmstead — and offered it on lease for the country club in the summer of 1922.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 14 | |||||
| Blue | 409 | 515 | 347 | 155 | 367 | 382 | 532 | 192 | 416 | 394 | 551 | 214 | 363 | 473 | 144 | 420 | 411 | 348 | 3315 | 3318 | 6,633 | 72 | 73.0/132 |
| White | 409 | 501 | 334 | 143 | 352 | 371 | 518 | 165 | 400 | 380 | 537 | 200 | 350 | 462 | 119 | 407 | 402 | 335 | 3193 | 3192 | 6,385 | 72 | 72.3/129 |
| Member's | 368 | 501 | 334 | 143 | 352 | 337 | 518 | 134 | 343 | 349 | 537 | 162 | 350 | 462 | 119 | 374 | 368 | 335 | 3030 | 3056 | 6,086 | 72 | 70.7/128 |
| Gold | 368 | 454 | 297 | 131 | 317 | 337 | 471 | 134 | 343 | 349 | 496 | 162 | 320 | 413 | 103 | 374 | 368 | 312 | 2852 | 2897 | 5,749 | 72 | 69.4/126 |
| Red | 316 | 445 | 289 | 121 | 309 | 330 | 463 | 127 | 301 | 342 | 489 | 154 | 314 | 379 | 91 | 301 | 326 | 307 | 2701 | 2703 | 5,404 | 72 | 67.5/125 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.0 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 72.3 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Member's | 70.7 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Gold | 69.4 | 126 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 67.5 | 125 | -5 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Wisconsin Rapids ›