Wild Rock Golf Club is an 18-hole championship course laid out in and around a former quarry, making it one of relatively few quarry courses in the United States. It was designed by Dr. Michael Hurdzan and Dana Fry, the architects behind Erin Hills, also in Wisconsin. The rugged terrain gives the layout a demanding character suited to golfers looking for a test.
The greens are large and quick, planted with Declaration bent grass that handles Wisconsin winters well and comes into form early in the spring. Five sets of tees accommodate everyone from low-handicap players to resort guests.
Practice facilities include a driving range, a putting green and a chipping bunker. The staff includes Class A PGA professionals, and both group and private lessons are offered.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 30 | 60 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 14 | |||||
| White 18 | 234 | 144 | 335 | 139 | 137 | 142 | 311 | 190 | 167 | 234 | 144 | 335 | 139 | 137 | 142 | 311 | 190 | 167 | 1799 | 1799 | 3,598 | 60 | 58.8/99 |
| Red 18 | 214 | 125 | 228 | 64 | 125 | 116 | 273 | 149 | 136 | 214 | 125 | 228 | 64 | 125 | 116 | 273 | 149 | 136 | 1430 | 1430 | 2,860 | 60 | 56.0/83 |
| White | 234 | 144 | 335 | 139 | 137 | 142 | 311 | 190 | 167 | 1799 | 1,799 | 30 | 29.4/99 | ||||||||||
| Red | 214 | 125 | 228 | 64 | 125 | 116 | 273 | 149 | 136 | 1430 | 1,430 | 30 | 28.0/83 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 560 | 425 | 461 | 223 | 353 | 583 | 498 | 431 | 212 | 569 | 240 | 453 | 458 | 532 | 179 | 456 | 359 | 435 | 3746 | 3681 | 7,427 | 72 | 76.8/142 |
| Blue | 530 | 404 | 443 | 185 | 329 | 545 | 475 | 411 | 178 | 549 | 222 | 427 | 438 | 514 | 169 | 414 | 336 | 411 | 3500 | 3480 | 6,980 | 72 | 74.1/137 |
| Blue/White | 530 | 404 | 412 | 164 | 329 | 519 | 420 | 411 | 178 | 549 | 182 | 427 | 408 | 514 | 169 | 379 | 336 | 371 | 3367 | 3335 | 6,702 | 72 | 72.7/136 |
| White | 494 | 377 | 412 | 164 | 303 | 519 | 420 | 361 | 147 | 535 | 182 | 408 | 408 | 487 | 132 | 379 | 309 | 371 | 3197 | 3211 | 6,408 | 72 | 71.1/134 |
| White/Gold | 494 | 377 | 305 | 140 | 303 | 500 | 359 | 361 | 125 | 513 | 155 | 384 | 371 | 487 | 127 | 379 | 309 | 371 | 2964 | 3096 | 6,060 | 72 | 70.1/131 |
| Gold | 425 | 304 | 305 | 140 | 263 | 500 | 359 | 313 | 125 | 513 | 155 | 384 | 371 | 458 | 127 | 351 | 282 | 336 | 2734 | 2977 | 5,711 | 72 | 68.8/128 |
| Gold/Red | 412 | 304 | 286 | 111 | 263 | 451 | 359 | 261 | 125 | 400 | 127 | 367 | 309 | 458 | 127 | 351 | 282 | 336 | 2572 | 2757 | 5,329 | 72 | 67.1/124 |
| Red | 412 | 229 | 286 | 111 | 238 | 451 | 337 | 261 | 109 | 400 | 127 | 367 | 309 | 407 | 116 | 328 | 261 | 301 | 2434 | 2616 | 5,050 | 72 | 65.7/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Short Course · White 18 | 58.8 | 99 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 25 | 30 |
| Short Course · Red 18 | 56.0 | 83 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 22 |
| Wild Rock Course · Black | 76.8 | 142 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 | 50 |
| Wild Rock Course · Blue | 74.1 | 137 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Wild Rock Course · Blue/White | 72.7 | 136 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Wild Rock Course · White | 71.1 | 134 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Wild Rock Course · White/Gold | 70.1 | 131 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Wild Rock Course · Gold | 68.8 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Wild Rock Course · Gold/Red | 67.1 | 124 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Wild Rock Course · Red | 65.7 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Wisconsin Dells ›