
Fox Run Golf Course in Webster, Wisconsin, was designed and built by Ren "The Fox" Belland, whose golf course construction company spent more than 45 years working on design and construction projects in the Twin Cities area and beyond. Work on the par-3 course began in 1991, and it opened the following year; the regulation nine-hole course followed in 1994.
In May 2005 the course was purchased by Ren's eldest son, Kevin, and his wife, Amy, who have continued to operate it in keeping with the family's original aim.
Both courses are kept well groomed and look out over the landscape and wildlife of northwestern Wisconsin. The surrounding region, known locally as "The Fishbowl," holds numerous lakes and opportunities for outdoor recreation, and the 98-mile Gandy Dancer walking and biking trail passes within a few blocks of the course. Shops, camping and lodging are also found nearby.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 34 | 68 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||
| Black 18 | 304 | 369 | 175 | 324 | 302 | 269 | 302 | 98 | 420 | 304 | 369 | 175 | 324 | 302 | 269 | 302 | 98 | 420 | 2563 | 2563 | 5,126 | 68 | 66.2/115 |
| Gold18 | 287 | 310 | 175 | 297 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 407 | 287 | 310 | 175 | 297 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 407 | 2306 | 2306 | 4,612 | 68 | 64.6/108 |
| Blue 18 | 239 | 297 | 135 | 287 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 332 | 239 | 297 | 135 | 287 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 332 | 2120 | 2120 | 4,240 | 68 | 63.2/106 |
| Black & Red | 304 | 369 | 175 | 324 | 302 | 269 | 302 | 98 | 420 | 101 | 120 | 142 | 129 | 167 | 110 | 136 | 113 | 206 | 2563 | 1224 | 3,787 | 61 | 59.9/95 |
| Gold & Red | 287 | 310 | 175 | 297 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 407 | 101 | 120 | 142 | 129 | 167 | 110 | 136 | 113 | 206 | 2306 | 1224 | 3,530 | 61 | 59.1/91 |
| Blue & Red | 239 | 297 | 135 | 287 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 332 | 101 | 120 | 142 | 129 | 167 | 110 | 136 | 113 | 206 | 2120 | 1224 | 3,344 | 61 | 58.4/90 |
| Black | 304 | 369 | 175 | 324 | 302 | 269 | 302 | 98 | 420 | 2563 | 2,563 | 34 | 33.1/115 | ||||||||||
| Gold | 287 | 310 | 175 | 297 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 407 | 2306 | 2,306 | 34 | 32.3/108 | ||||||||||
| Blue | 239 | 297 | 135 | 287 | 242 | 250 | 240 | 98 | 332 | 2120 | 2,120 | 34 | 31.6/106 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 27 | 54 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
| Red 18 | 101 | 120 | 142 | 129 | 167 | 110 | 136 | 113 | 206 | 101 | 120 | 142 | 129 | 167 | 110 | 136 | 113 | 206 | 1224 | 1224 | 2,448 | 54 | 53.6/74 |
| Red | 101 | 120 | 142 | 129 | 167 | 110 | 136 | 113 | 206 | 1224 | 1,224 | 27 | 26.8/74 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Run GC · Black 18 | 66.2 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| Fox Run GC · Gold18 | 64.6 | 108 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Fox Run GC · Blue 18 | 63.2 | 106 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 29 |
| Fox Run GC · Black & Red | 59.9 | 95 | -1 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 29 |
| Fox Run GC · Gold & Red | 59.1 | 91 | -2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 |
| Fox Run GC · Blue & Red | 58.4 | 90 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 21 | 26 |
| Fox Run Par 3 · Red 18 | 53.6 | 74 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Rice Lake ›