Blue Mound Golf and Country Club is a private club in Wauwatosa that has served its membership for more than a century. The 18-hole course was designed by Seth Raynor, and the club maintains its greens and fairways in careful condition.
The course has a notable tournament history. It hosted the 1916 Western Open, won by Walter Hagen by a single stroke over Jock Hutchison and George Sargent — the first of Hagen's five titles in that event. In 1933 it became the first course in Wisconsin to stage a men's major, the PGA Championship, where Gene Sarazen beat Willie Goggin 5 and 4 to claim his third PGA title and sixth major overall.
Club facilities include a clubhouse with dining, along with a calendar of social activities for members and their guests.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 18 | 16 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 411 | 432 | 235 | 388 | 500 | 340 | 167 | 475 | 380 | 445 | 430 | 485 | 185 | 416 | 459 | 355 | 191 | 560 | 3328 | 3526 | 6,854 | 70 | 72.9/133 |
| Blue | 390 | 410 | 205 | 372 | 485 | 327 | 145 | 440 | 362 | 430 | 376 | 440 | 170 | 393 | 383 | 340 | 176 | 546 | 3136 | 3254 | 6,390 | 70 | 70.8/128 |
| White | 365 | 375 | 182 | 353 | 475 | 327 | 124 | 395 | 343 | 390 | 346 | 390 | 150 | 361 | 353 | 340 | 164 | 500 | 2939 | 2994 | 5,933 | 70 | 68.8/124 |
| Hybrid | 365 | 375 | 149 | 353 | 441 | 309 | 124 | 335 | 318 | 390 | 325 | 390 | 129 | 287 | 285 | 340 | 164 | 469 | 2769 | 2779 | 5,548 | 70 | 67.0/121 |
| Gold | 308 | 271 | 149 | 267 | 441 | 309 | 104 | 335 | 318 | 290 | 325 | 353 | 129 | 287 | 285 | 316 | 115 | 469 | 2502 | 2569 | 5,071 | 70 | 64.9/116 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.9 | 133 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Blue | 70.8 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 68.8 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Hybrid | 67.0 | 121 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Gold | 64.9 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Milwaukee ›