
Greenwood Hills Country Club in Wausau offers recreation well beyond the golf season. In 2023 the club added an outdoor event area anchored by a large white tent, built on a cement slab that doubles as three pickleball courts for members.
In winter, groomed trails on the property are used for cross-country skiing, fat-tire biking and snowshoeing.
Recent improvements also include two Trackman golf simulators and a full remodel of the original clubhouse, now called Honors. The space holds a stocked bar, large-screen televisions and a menu of food options.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 6 | 18 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 5 | |||||
| Black | 544 | 199 | 477 | 407 | 399 | 436 | 428 | 190 | 521 | 368 | 154 | 376 | 394 | 523 | 431 | 391 | 175 | 581 | 3601 | 3393 | 6,994 | 72 | 74.5/137 |
| Gold | 518 | 172 | 433 | 381 | 363 | 423 | 384 | 179 | 521 | 351 | 147 | 354 | 382 | 495 | 418 | 391 | 165 | 553 | 3374 | 3256 | 6,630 | 72 | 72.8/129 |
| Silver | 472 | 172 | 422 | 381 | 363 | 331 | 338 | 179 | 491 | 340 | 147 | 354 | 342 | 495 | 386 | 380 | 165 | 523 | 3149 | 3132 | 6,281 | 72 | 71.4/124 |
| Green | 472 | 137 | 367 | 360 | 313 | 331 | 338 | 167 | 471 | 332 | 123 | 338 | 342 | 480 | 373 | 323 | 144 | 463 | 2956 | 2918 | 5,874 | 72 | 69.3/122 |
| Purple | 472 | 137 | 350 | 337 | 313 | 321 | 326 | 167 | 471 | 332 | 123 | 281 | 295 | 435 | 373 | 323 | 144 | 463 | 2894 | 2769 | 5,663 | 72 | 68.3/119 |
| Orange | 387 | 133 | 297 | 337 | 287 | 321 | 326 | 125 | 385 | 279 | 104 | 281 | 295 | 435 | 320 | 290 | 111 | 399 | 2598 | 2514 | 5,112 | 69 | 65.4/112 |
| Teal | 387 | 133 | 297 | 301 | 287 | 281 | 303 | 125 | 385 | 279 | 104 | 208 | 283 | 343 | 320 | 290 | 111 | 399 | 2499 | 2337 | 4,836 | 67 | 64.2/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 74.5 | 137 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Gold | 72.8 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Silver | 71.4 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green | 69.3 | 122 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Purple | 68.3 | 119 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Orange | 65.4 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Teal | 64.2 | 111 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Wausau ›