Waupaca Country Club is a nine-hole course designed in 1923 by Jack Burns, whose work reflected the influence of Donald Ross, the Scottish-trained architect credited with bringing established principles of golf design to America.
Water comes into play on nearly every hole. The Waupaca River splits the property, and a round crosses it four times. Oaks approaching 200 years old and pines of around 150 years frame the holes, while bentgrass tees, fairways and greens provide a smooth, quick playing surface.
Golfers wanting a full 18 can play the nine twice, with a second set of tees creating a slightly different layout and a fresh set of challenges on the return loop.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 16 | |||||
| Blue | 430 | 563 | 206 | 361 | 401 | 421 | 150 | 376 | 275 | 430 | 563 | 206 | 302 | 401 | 421 | 150 | 376 | 275 | 3183 | 3124 | 6,307 | 70 | 70.8/126 |
| Club Circle | 430 | 563 | 192 | 345 | 365 | 421 | 150 | 325 | 275 | 374 | 520 | 206 | 302 | 401 | 380 | 138 | 376 | 253 | 3066 | 2950 | 6,016 | 70 | 69.5/124 |
| White | 374 | 520 | 192 | 345 | 365 | 380 | 138 | 325 | 253 | 374 | 520 | 192 | 288 | 365 | 380 | 138 | 325 | 253 | 2892 | 2835 | 5,727 | 70 | 68.1/122 |
| White / Silver | 374 | 520 | 179 | 271 | 290 | 380 | 138 | 291 | 253 | 292 | 440 | 192 | 288 | 365 | 292 | 138 | 325 | 208 | 2696 | 2540 | 5,236 | 70 | 65.8/116 |
| Silver | 292 | 440 | 179 | 271 | 290 | 292 | 138 | 291 | 208 | 292 | 440 | 179 | 204 | 290 | 292 | 138 | 291 | 208 | 2401 | 2334 | 4,735 | 70 | 63.3/110 |
| Silver / Green | 292 | 440 | 168 | 267 | 236 | 292 | 138 | 242 | 208 | 253 | 389 | 179 | 204 | 290 | 255 | 126 | 291 | 177 | 2283 | 2164 | 4,447 | 70 | 62.2/107 |
| Green | 253 | 389 | 168 | 267 | 236 | 255 | 126 | 242 | 177 | 253 | 389 | 168 | 198 | 236 | 255 | 126 | 242 | 177 | 2113 | 2044 | 4,157 | 70 | 61.2/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Club Circle | 69.5 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.1 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White / Silver | 65.8 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver | 63.3 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
| Silver / Green | 62.2 | 107 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Green | 61.2 | 103 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Waupaca ›