The Meadows of Six Mile Creek was planned as part of the Sixmile Creek residential development in Waunakee, a subdivision of roughly 550 single-family homes, many of them sited across the highway from the course. The land was formerly farmland owned by Helen Schmidt. The developers of the subdivision wanted the course as an amenity rather than as something they would own, and construction was handled by The Bruce Company, whose golf construction and maintenance division built courses largely outside Wisconsin.
When the intended operator withdrew from the project late in the process, a separate company, then called Madison Golf and Development Group, was formed by Lee Bruce, Bill Borton and Jeanne Whitish, with Whitish taking over as president after initially managing permitting, financing and pre-construction work.
Environmental work shaped the layout from the outset: about 25 acres of previously farmed wetland were restored and revegetated along a major tributary of Sixmile Creek, which drains into Lake Mendota.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 17 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 12 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 320 | 596 | 468 | 232 | 542 | 409 | 356 | 353 | 179 | 412 | 547 | 184 | 426 | 145 | 432 | 533 | 372 | 449 | 3455 | 3500 | 6,955 | 72 | 73.3/128 |
| Blue | 310 | 560 | 440 | 203 | 530 | 387 | 345 | 338 | 154 | 402 | 532 | 156 | 401 | 132 | 409 | 517 | 345 | 424 | 3267 | 3318 | 6,585 | 72 | 71.6/125 |
| Warrior | 310 | 510 | 384 | 160 | 530 | 387 | 334 | 338 | 145 | 402 | 522 | 145 | 401 | 132 | 350 | 507 | 345 | 424 | 3098 | 3228 | 6,326 | 72 | 70.4/123 |
| White | 298 | 510 | 384 | 160 | 518 | 347 | 334 | 328 | 145 | 392 | 522 | 145 | 359 | 117 | 350 | 507 | 337 | 362 | 3024 | 3091 | 6,115 | 72 | 69.5/121 |
| Green | 298 | 470 | 336 | 160 | 440 | 320 | 334 | 328 | 138 | 335 | 522 | 115 | 359 | 117 | 333 | 507 | 325 | 350 | 2824 | 2963 | 5,787 | 72 | 68.0/118 |
| Gold | 255 | 470 | 336 | 115 | 440 | 320 | 290 | 288 | 138 | 335 | 442 | 115 | 340 | 80 | 333 | 461 | 325 | 350 | 2652 | 2781 | 5,433 | 72 | 66.4/114 |
| Red | 246 | 465 | 326 | 109 | 426 | 305 | 278 | 250 | 128 | 325 | 429 | 109 | 333 | 71 | 323 | 419 | 274 | 339 | 2533 | 2622 | 5,155 | 72 | 65.1/110 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 73.3 | 128 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Warrior | 70.4 | 123 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White | 69.5 | 121 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Green | 68.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.4 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.1 | 110 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Madison ›