University Ridge Golf Course is a public layout in Verona and the official home course of the University of Wisconsin men's and women's golf teams. Designed by Robert Trent Jones Jr., it opened in 1991.
The course takes its name from the terminal moraine left by the retreating Wisconsin Glacier, a ridge that divides the property into rolling hills and valleys. Construction followed the existing contours of the land, and the setting looks out over Madison.
Five sets of tees stretch from 5,005 to 7,289 yards. The open front nine moves through preserved prairie and marshland, while the first six holes of the back nine are carved from dense woodland. The 554-yard 16th has three fairways and 12 bunkers, and the 443-yard par-4 18th climbs 182 feet between woods and prairie.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 397 | 545 | 195 | 448 | 194 | 618 | 426 | 202 | 550 | 480 | 562 | 192 | 331 | 397 | 349 | 539 | 224 | 433 | 3575 | 3507 | 7,082 | 72 | 75.8/142 |
| Blue | 377 | 539 | 175 | 395 | 172 | 604 | 380 | 166 | 532 | 458 | 530 | 172 | 314 | 377 | 316 | 519 | 194 | 400 | 3340 | 3280 | 6,620 | 72 | 73.4/139 |
| Green | 365 | 510 | 169 | 336 | 165 | 568 | 345 | 152 | 468 | 416 | 492 | 154 | 301 | 352 | 296 | 483 | 165 | 370 | 3078 | 3029 | 6,107 | 72 | 70.4/134 |
| White | 353 | 465 | 154 | 313 | 143 | 531 | 328 | 141 | 450 | 373 | 445 | 123 | 283 | 318 | 278 | 442 | 155 | 363 | 2878 | 2780 | 5,658 | 72 | 68.6/129 |
| Red | 296 | 424 | 128 | 303 | 126 | 442 | 301 | 81 | 415 | 341 | 411 | 87 | 221 | 305 | 243 | 416 | 129 | 279 | 2516 | 2432 | 4,948 | 72 | 65.3/116 |
| Junior | 228 | 305 | 118 | 233 | 124 | 311 | 229 | 79 | 328 | 241 | 330 | 78 | 171 | 205 | 173 | 296 | 124 | 240 | 1955 | 1858 | 3,813 | 72 | 61.3/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 75.8 | 142 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 49 |
| Blue | 73.4 | 139 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 46 |
| Green | 70.4 | 134 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 68.6 | 129 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 |
| Red | 65.3 | 116 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Junior | 61.3 | 103 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Verona ›