Hawks Landing Golf Club is an 18-hole championship course in Verona, Wisconsin, designed by John Harbottle III and built with bentgrass tees, fairways and greens. The layout puts 65 bunkers in play, along with water features on nine holes and stretches of native grass. Five sets of tees accommodate a range of abilities, with the maroon tees stretching to 7,243 yards.
The practice grounds include a 395-yard all-grass range with nine elevated target greens, reachable from both the general and instructional sections. A separate chipping and pitching green and an 18,000-square-foot putting green round out the practice area, maintained to match conditions on the course.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Maroon | 409 | 451 | 427 | 200 | 561 | 363 | 440 | 164 | 587 | 465 | 442 | 510 | 201 | 325 | 492 | 234 | 429 | 543 | 3602 | 3641 | 7,243 | 72 | 75.1/136 |
| Black | 379 | 432 | 399 | 177 | 539 | 363 | 408 | 154 | 550 | 425 | 410 | 496 | 189 | 300 | 448 | 206 | 393 | 520 | 3401 | 3387 | 6,788 | 72 | 73.1/131 |
| Gold | 370 | 400 | 367 | 157 | 512 | 336 | 366 | 135 | 533 | 397 | 367 | 486 | 175 | 300 | 398 | 175 | 360 | 506 | 3176 | 3164 | 6,340 | 72 | 71.1/127 |
| Blue | 336 | 400 | 345 | 157 | 482 | 310 | 366 | 114 | 468 | 397 | 356 | 443 | 151 | 285 | 398 | 175 | 349 | 434 | 2978 | 2988 | 5,966 | 72 | 69.4/124 |
| Hybrid | 336 | 369 | 294 | 157 | 482 | 310 | 332 | 114 | 418 | 348 | 356 | 443 | 151 | 285 | 338 | 175 | 308 | 434 | 2812 | 2838 | 5,650 | 72 | 67.9/121 |
| White | 291 | 369 | 294 | 137 | 445 | 272 | 332 | 97 | 418 | 348 | 327 | 406 | 104 | 254 | 338 | 154 | 308 | 410 | 2655 | 2649 | 5,304 | 72 | 66.3/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maroon | 75.1 | 136 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 | 46 |
| Black | 73.1 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold | 71.1 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Blue | 69.4 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Hybrid | 67.9 | 121 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White | 66.3 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Verona ›