Merrill Golf Club in Merrill, Wisconsin, is a course set against a scenic backdrop and laid out to suit players across a range of skill levels.
The design calls for accuracy, with fairways framed by water hazards and sand traps that add challenge to the round.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 390 | 334 | 195 | 467 | 419 | 349 | 381 | 421 | 175 | 453 | 434 | 348 | 155 | 509 | 430 | 516 | 161 | 472 | 3131 | 3478 | 6,609 | 72 | 72.1/120 |
| White | 379 | 325 | 185 | 459 | 391 | 341 | 374 | 404 | 163 | 430 | 357 | 338 | 143 | 502 | 411 | 482 | 148 | 463 | 3021 | 3274 | 6,295 | 72 | 70.6/116 |
| Green | 318 | 325 | 141 | 459 | 340 | 341 | 323 | 404 | 163 | 350 | 357 | 338 | 143 | 472 | 358 | 472 | 148 | 444 | 2814 | 3082 | 5,896 | 72 | 68.4/115 |
| Gold | 318 | 316 | 141 | 364 | 340 | 326 | 323 | 350 | 137 | 350 | 290 | 329 | 132 | 472 | 358 | 472 | 134 | 444 | 2615 | 2981 | 5,596 | 72 | 66.7/113 |
| Red | 318 | 310 | 138 | 354 | 299 | 322 | 321 | 310 | 127 | 346 | 263 | 262 | 128 | 378 | 349 | 393 | 131 | 377 | 2499 | 2627 | 5,126 | 72 | 65.0/107 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.1 | 120 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 70.6 | 116 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Green | 68.4 | 115 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 66.7 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 65.0 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in ›