Ironwood Golf Course sits on naturally rolling terrain in Sussex, Wisconsin, and is made up of three separate nine-hole courses, each testing a different part of the game. From the middle tees the layout plays at a manageable length, suiting casual rounds and fund-raising outings, while the back tees bring more risk-reward decisions into play for competitive golfers.
The second nine, known as The Meath, rewards imaginative play. A short par 4 and doglegged par 5s present multiple routes to the green, with safe bailout options on one side and more aggressive lines for those willing to take on the risk.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Black B/C | 407 | 336 | 525 | 166 | 407 | 517 | 466 | 176 | 408 | 376 | 337 | 569 | 223 | 374 | 160 | 500 | 333 | 417 | 3408 | 3289 | 6,697 | 72 | 72.4/130 |
| Blue B/C | 389 | 311 | 489 | 119 | 381 | 478 | 430 | 140 | 377 | 366 | 328 | 565 | 214 | 368 | 156 | 496 | 330 | 410 | 3114 | 3233 | 6,347 | 72 | 70.8/126 |
| White B/C | 353 | 295 | 462 | 116 | 331 | 438 | 412 | 129 | 350 | 321 | 293 | 539 | 174 | 315 | 135 | 447 | 308 | 367 | 2886 | 2899 | 5,785 | 72 | 68.2/121 |
| Gold B/C | 353 | 295 | 420 | 116 | 331 | 387 | 354 | 94 | 276 | 321 | 293 | 445 | 174 | 315 | 135 | 426 | 247 | 367 | 2626 | 2723 | 5,349 | 72 | 66.4/118 |
| Red B/C | 284 | 235 | 420 | 105 | 270 | 387 | 354 | 94 | 276 | 280 | 234 | 445 | 118 | 269 | 81 | 426 | 247 | 196 | 2425 | 2296 | 4,721 | 72 | 63.1/110 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 8 | |||||
| Black C/M | 376 | 337 | 569 | 223 | 374 | 160 | 500 | 333 | 417 | 372 | 202 | 278 | 340 | 440 | 547 | 149 | 494 | 411 | 3289 | 3233 | 6,522 | 72 | 72.1/130 |
| Blue C/M | 366 | 328 | 565 | 214 | 368 | 156 | 496 | 330 | 410 | 364 | 195 | 273 | 336 | 434 | 541 | 144 | 487 | 405 | 3233 | 3179 | 6,412 | 72 | 71.5/129 |
| White C/M | 321 | 293 | 539 | 174 | 315 | 135 | 447 | 308 | 367 | 323 | 160 | 235 | 302 | 387 | 498 | 129 | 460 | 362 | 2899 | 2856 | 5,755 | 72 | 68.5/123 |
| Gold C/M | 321 | 293 | 445 | 174 | 315 | 135 | 426 | 247 | 367 | 323 | 160 | 235 | 302 | 338 | 374 | 129 | 460 | 310 | 2723 | 2631 | 5,354 | 72 | 66.2/120 |
| Red C/M | 280 | 234 | 445 | 118 | 269 | 81 | 426 | 247 | 196 | 290 | 135 | 204 | 269 | 338 | 374 | 97 | 359 | 310 | 2296 | 2376 | 4,672 | 72 | 63.3/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 12 | |||||
| Black M/B | 372 | 202 | 278 | 340 | 440 | 547 | 149 | 494 | 411 | 407 | 336 | 525 | 166 | 407 | 517 | 466 | 176 | 408 | 3233 | 3408 | 6,641 | 72 | 72.3/129 |
| Blue M/B | 364 | 195 | 273 | 336 | 434 | 541 | 144 | 487 | 405 | 389 | 311 | 489 | 119 | 381 | 478 | 430 | 140 | 377 | 3179 | 3114 | 6,293 | 72 | 70.7/126 |
| White M/B | 323 | 160 | 235 | 302 | 387 | 498 | 129 | 460 | 362 | 353 | 295 | 462 | 116 | 331 | 438 | 412 | 129 | 350 | 2856 | 2886 | 5,742 | 72 | 68.1/120 |
| Gold M/B | 323 | 160 | 235 | 302 | 338 | 374 | 129 | 460 | 310 | 353 | 295 | 420 | 116 | 331 | 387 | 354 | 94 | 276 | 2631 | 2626 | 5,257 | 72 | 66.0/116 |
| Red M/B | 290 | 135 | 204 | 269 | 338 | 374 | 97 | 359 | 310 | 284 | 235 | 420 | 105 | 270 | 387 | 354 | 94 | 276 | 2376 | 2425 | 4,801 | 72 | 63.8/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birr / Callow · Black B/C | 72.4 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Birr / Callow · Blue B/C | 70.8 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Birr / Callow · White B/C | 68.2 | 121 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Birr / Callow · Gold B/C | 66.4 | 118 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Birr / Callow · Red B/C | 63.1 | 110 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Callow / Meath · Black C/M | 72.1 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Callow / Meath · Blue C/M | 71.5 | 129 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Callow / Meath · White C/M | 68.5 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Callow / Meath · Gold C/M | 66.2 | 120 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Callow / Meath · Red C/M | 63.3 | 113 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Meath / Birr · Black M/B | 72.3 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Meath / Birr · Blue M/B | 70.7 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Meath / Birr · White M/B | 68.1 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Meath / Birr · Gold M/B | 66.0 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Meath / Birr · Red M/B | 63.8 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Sussex ›