Wausau Country Club is a private club in Schofield, Wisconsin, with a history reaching back to its founding in 1899. The setting takes in views of Rib Mountain and Lake Wausau, and the club has long been part of the surrounding community.
The course was designed by E. L. Packard and plays to a par of 71 at 6,403 yards. Rolling fairways are lined with Wisconsin pines, and four sets of tees allow golfers of varying ages and abilities to find a suitable length.
Club amenities include a practice area, professional staff and a summer caddie program.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 343 | 482 | 370 | 342 | 191 | 537 | 426 | 330 | 146 | 351 | 433 | 143 | 339 | 392 | 531 | 411 | 225 | 404 | 3167 | 3229 | 6,396 | 71 | 71.6/134 |
| Blue-White | 343 | 482 | 370 | 326 | 182 | 537 | 378 | 330 | 146 | 351 | 396 | 143 | 300 | 392 | 478 | 411 | 204 | 404 | 3094 | 3079 | 6,173 | 71 | 70.7/129 |
| White | 335 | 467 | 359 | 326 | 182 | 526 | 378 | 319 | 136 | 341 | 396 | 129 | 300 | 378 | 478 | 399 | 204 | 390 | 3028 | 3015 | 6,043 | 71 | 70.4/126 |
| White-Gold | 267 | 424 | 359 | 287 | 172 | 526 | 361 | 319 | 136 | 341 | 365 | 129 | 300 | 363 | 478 | 386 | 171 | 390 | 2851 | 2923 | 5,774 | 71 | 68.9/124 |
| Gold | 267 | 424 | 348 | 287 | 172 | 515 | 361 | 309 | 126 | 331 | 365 | 113 | 285 | 363 | 461 | 386 | 171 | 377 | 2809 | 2852 | 5,661 | 71 | 68.2/123 |
| Gold/Red | 267 | 424 | 312 | 287 | 157 | 487 | 319 | 309 | 126 | 269 | 365 | 113 | 285 | 317 | 415 | 386 | 171 | 316 | 2688 | 2637 | 5,325 | 71 | 66.8/117 |
| Red | 230 | 411 | 312 | 255 | 157 | 487 | 319 | 286 | 106 | 269 | 361 | 105 | 265 | 317 | 415 | 379 | 147 | 316 | 2563 | 2574 | 5,137 | 71 | 66.1/113 |
| Level 2 | 154 | 285 | 208 | 182 | 95 | 318 | 206 | 202 | 78 | 193 | 203 | 62 | 165 | 209 | 290 | 240 | 119 | 231 | 1728 | 1712 | 3,440 | 71 | 58.6/96 |
| Level 1 | 96 | 153 | 125 | 133 | 95 | 183 | 97 | 121 | 78 | 118 | 128 | 62 | 123 | 132 | 180 | 130 | 71 | 127 | 1081 | 1071 | 2,152 | 71 | 53.0/80 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 71.6 | 134 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue-White | 70.7 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 70.4 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White-Gold | 68.9 | 124 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Gold | 68.2 | 123 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Gold/Red | 66.8 | 117 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Red | 66.1 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Level 2 | 58.6 | 96 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
| Level 1 | 53.0 | 80 | -18 | -14 | -11 | -7 | -4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Schofield ›Top courses near Wausau ›