St. Germain Golf Club began as a nine-hole course in 1993 and grew to a full eighteen holes in 1996. The layout plays to 6,651 yards from the back tees, offering enough length and variety to test experienced players while remaining playable for casual rounds.
The course was cut from a dense forest of white and red pine, giving it a distinctly Northwoods setting of tall timber, fairways and greens framed by trees. The fifth hole serves as the signature test, a gentle dogleg right that takes in much of the property's pine scenery.
Golf instruction is available for all ages and ability levels. LPGA head professional Margo Rogers-Anderson, with more than two decades of teaching experience, offers lessons that include video swing analysis.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 11 | 4 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 10 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 351 | 181 | 530 | 400 | 384 | 170 | 380 | 538 | 374 | 450 | 207 | 586 | 358 | 154 | 352 | 378 | 376 | 499 | 3308 | 3360 | 6,668 | 72 | 72.7/131 |
| White | 342 | 143 | 499 | 390 | 365 | 159 | 370 | 501 | 357 | 419 | 175 | 575 | 343 | 142 | 325 | 348 | 342 | 486 | 3126 | 3155 | 6,281 | 72 | 71.0/123 |
| White-Gold | 342 | 107 | 499 | 320 | 346 | 159 | 329 | 501 | 357 | 419 | 135 | 501 | 343 | 142 | 325 | 348 | 342 | 433 | 2960 | 2988 | 5,948 | 72 | 70.0/115 |
| Gold | 300 | 107 | 438 | 320 | 346 | 148 | 329 | 447 | 280 | 348 | 135 | 501 | 284 | 129 | 312 | 252 | 277 | 433 | 2715 | 2671 | 5,386 | 72 | 67.2/108 |
| Red | 297 | 101 | 434 | 314 | 341 | 141 | 322 | 443 | 272 | 341 | 131 | 400 | 280 | 122 | 252 | 247 | 241 | 387 | 2665 | 2401 | 5,066 | 72 | 66.2/101 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.7 | 131 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.0 | 123 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White-Gold | 70.0 | 115 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Gold | 67.2 | 108 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 66.2 | 101 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Rhinelander ›