River Falls Golf Club dates to 1929 and has long been part of the local community in western Wisconsin. The 18-hole course suits a range of skill levels, with tree-lined fairways, bunkering placed to shape decisions off the tee, and individual hole designs that give the layout variety. Scenery is a notable part of the round.
The club is owned by the Bloom family, who have carried out facility updates in recent years while maintaining a welcoming, community-oriented atmosphere. The property also hosts events.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 15 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 371 | 172 | 346 | 339 | 498 | 207 | 433 | 403 | 484 | 415 | 162 | 594 | 378 | 428 | 480 | 138 | 392 | 371 | 3253 | 3358 | 6,611 | 72 | 72.7/126 |
| Blue temp | 371 | 172 | 346 | 339 | 325 | 207 | 433 | 403 | 484 | 415 | 162 | 594 | 378 | 428 | 480 | 138 | 392 | 371 | 3080 | 3358 | 6,438 | 71 | 71.8/126 |
| Blue-White | 371 | 172 | 346 | 339 | 498 | 152 | 378 | 403 | 484 | 360 | 162 | 494 | 378 | 383 | 480 | 138 | 392 | 371 | 3143 | 3158 | 6,301 | 72 | 71.1/123 |
| Blue-White Temp | 371 | 172 | 346 | 339 | 325 | 152 | 378 | 403 | 484 | 360 | 162 | 496 | 378 | 343 | 480 | 138 | 392 | 371 | 2970 | 3120 | 6,090 | 71 | 70.2/123 |
| White | 362 | 163 | 311 | 323 | 487 | 152 | 378 | 346 | 466 | 360 | 136 | 494 | 362 | 383 | 469 | 128 | 380 | 355 | 2988 | 3067 | 6,055 | 72 | 70.1/120 |
| White Temp | 362 | 163 | 311 | 323 | 306 | 152 | 378 | 346 | 466 | 360 | 136 | 496 | 362 | 343 | 469 | 128 | 380 | 355 | 2807 | 3029 | 5,836 | 71 | 69.3/119 |
| White-Gold | 297 | 163 | 311 | 323 | 451 | 152 | 331 | 346 | 441 | 360 | 127 | 479 | 330 | 340 | 458 | 128 | 332 | 355 | 2815 | 2909 | 5,724 | 72 | 68.9/116 |
| White-Gold Temp | 297 | 163 | 311 | 324 | 301 | 152 | 331 | 346 | 441 | 360 | 127 | 478 | 330 | 331 | 458 | 127 | 332 | 355 | 2666 | 2898 | 5,564 | 71 | 68.1/113 |
| Gold | 297 | 153 | 300 | 277 | 451 | 139 | 331 | 301 | 441 | 350 | 127 | 479 | 330 | 340 | 458 | 118 | 332 | 277 | 2690 | 2811 | 5,501 | 72 | 67.8/114 |
| Gold Temp | 297 | 153 | 300 | 277 | 301 | 139 | 331 | 301 | 441 | 350 | 127 | 478 | 330 | 331 | 458 | 115 | 332 | 277 | 2540 | 2798 | 5,338 | 71 | 67.0/112 |
| Gold-Red | 297 | 123 | 300 | 277 | 451 | 139 | 321 | 293 | 432 | 342 | 107 | 405 | 323 | 340 | 390 | 118 | 327 | 277 | 2633 | 2629 | 5,262 | 72 | 66.7/110 |
| Gold-Red Temp | 297 | 123 | 300 | 277 | 301 | 139 | 321 | 293 | 432 | 342 | 107 | 405 | 323 | 331 | 390 | 118 | 327 | 277 | 2483 | 2620 | 5,103 | 71 | 65.8/109 |
| Red | 291 | 123 | 293 | 271 | 390 | 131 | 321 | 293 | 432 | 342 | 107 | 405 | 323 | 214 | 390 | 110 | 327 | 272 | 2545 | 2490 | 5,035 | 72 | 65.3/109 |
| Red Temp | 291 | 123 | 293 | 271 | 232 | 131 | 321 | 293 | 432 | 342 | 107 | 405 | 323 | 214 | 390 | 110 | 327 | 272 | 2387 | 2490 | 4,877 | 71 | 64.6/106 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.7 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue temp | 71.8 | 126 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue-White | 71.1 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Blue-White Temp | 70.2 | 123 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| White | 70.1 | 120 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White Temp | 69.3 | 119 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| White-Gold | 68.9 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White-Gold Temp | 68.1 | 113 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 67.8 | 114 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold Temp | 67.0 | 112 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold-Red | 66.7 | 110 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Gold-Red Temp | 65.8 | 109 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 65.3 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red Temp | 64.6 | 106 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in River Falls ›