
Clifton Hollow Golf Club was designed by the late Dr. Gordon Emerson, an architect responsible for a number of courses in western Wisconsin. It opened in 1974 as a nine-hole layout under owner Lunny Kuschel, who over the following decade added a back nine, a nine-hole par-3 course, a supper club and a miniature golf course. Those later additions have since closed, leaving the 18-hole course.
The Egeberg family purchased the course in 1987, and it continues to be operated by brothers Chuck and Don Egeberg. Nearly five decades after its opening, the club supports an active membership while also welcoming public play from western Wisconsin and the Twin Cities region of Minnesota. Food and refreshments are available on site.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 1 | |||||
| Blue | 381 | 440 | 296 | 517 | 161 | 423 | 347 | 202 | 463 | 373 | 389 | 141 | 258 | 178 | 403 | 509 | 300 | 623 | 3230 | 3174 | 6,404 | 71 | 70.8/127 |
| White | 374 | 395 | 289 | 485 | 152 | 368 | 322 | 194 | 463 | 364 | 359 | 131 | 251 | 165 | 390 | 496 | 259 | 559 | 3042 | 2974 | 6,016 | 72 | 68.9/117 |
| Gold | 330 | 278 | 281 | 410 | 152 | 368 | 322 | 153 | 380 | 325 | 318 | 131 | 251 | 165 | 347 | 402 | 259 | 417 | 2674 | 2615 | 5,289 | 72 | 66.1/108 |
| Red | 295 | 278 | 281 | 410 | 143 | 341 | 252 | 153 | 380 | 262 | 285 | 108 | 232 | 144 | 285 | 402 | 208 | 417 | 2533 | 2343 | 4,876 | 72 | 64.3/103 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.8 | 127 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| White | 68.9 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 66.1 | 108 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Red | 64.3 | 103 | -8 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 | 25 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in River Falls ›