Kettle Hills Golf Course in Richfield, Wisconsin, began as the project of Don and Ruby Zimmermann, who set out to build a course in their hometown. Don was a carpenter by trade with a background in construction, building and grading, and had completed land development projects and built a variety of area businesses. His rustic woodworking remains visible in the clubhouse, whose lumber was cut on his own sawmills.
The course took shape with the help of the couple's children, Brian, Dwight, Michele and Scott. It remains family owned and operated, with sons Brian and Dwight taking over its management in 2013.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 9 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 2 | |||||
| Black | 433 | 400 | 193 | 380 | 527 | 389 | 504 | 173 | 420 | 385 | 376 | 169 | 369 | 537 | 400 | 176 | 405 | 551 | 3419 | 3368 | 6,787 | 72 | 73.3/129 |
| White | 397 | 359 | 163 | 364 | 501 | 378 | 477 | 152 | 389 | 368 | 359 | 147 | 348 | 508 | 380 | 141 | 384 | 533 | 3180 | 3168 | 6,348 | 72 | 71.3/126 |
| Green | 331 | 359 | 163 | 305 | 416 | 310 | 424 | 132 | 325 | 274 | 284 | 147 | 348 | 434 | 304 | 141 | 314 | 422 | 2765 | 2668 | 5,433 | 72 | 67.1/118 |
| Red | 325 | 294 | 139 | 300 | 411 | 302 | 419 | 125 | 319 | 269 | 280 | 116 | 320 | 429 | 298 | 100 | 309 | 416 | 2634 | 2537 | 5,171 | 72 | 65.9/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 2 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 361 | 136 | 482 | 384 | 289 | 190 | 509 | 374 | 447 | 361 | 136 | 482 | 384 | 289 | 190 | 509 | 374 | 447 | 3172 | 3172 | 6,344 | 72 | 71.0/125 |
| White | 329 | 126 | 471 | 374 | 281 | 168 | 497 | 365 | 400 | 329 | 126 | 471 | 374 | 281 | 168 | 497 | 365 | 400 | 3011 | 3011 | 6,022 | 72 | 69.6/122 |
| Green | 316 | 126 | 423 | 345 | 281 | 151 | 443 | 343 | 287 | 316 | 126 | 423 | 345 | 281 | 151 | 443 | 343 | 287 | 2715 | 2715 | 5,430 | 72 | 67.0/116 |
| Red | 279 | 105 | 421 | 345 | 258 | 119 | 443 | 338 | 281 | 279 | 105 | 421 | 345 | 258 | 119 | 443 | 338 | 281 | 2589 | 2589 | 5,178 | 72 | 65.8/114 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 4 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 361 | 136 | 482 | 384 | 289 | 190 | 509 | 374 | 447 | 342 | 381 | 575 | 205 | 326 | 147 | 407 | 538 | 346 | 3172 | 3267 | 6,439 | 72 | 71.7/125 |
| White | 329 | 126 | 471 | 374 | 281 | 168 | 497 | 365 | 400 | 326 | 368 | 558 | 191 | 311 | 137 | 392 | 521 | 334 | 3011 | 3138 | 6,149 | 72 | 70.4/122 |
| Green | 316 | 126 | 423 | 345 | 281 | 151 | 443 | 343 | 287 | 326 | 357 | 452 | 155 | 311 | 137 | 324 | 432 | 278 | 2715 | 2772 | 5,487 | 72 | 67.4/116 |
| Red | 279 | 105 | 421 | 345 | 258 | 119 | 443 | 338 | 281 | 264 | 327 | 445 | 151 | 253 | 101 | 324 | 427 | 273 | 2589 | 2565 | 5,154 | 72 | 65.9/113 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 2 | 10 | 12 | |||||
| Black | 342 | 381 | 575 | 205 | 428 | 385 | 326 | 147 | 407 | 538 | 497 | 350 | 378 | 368 | 170 | 491 | 121 | 346 | 3196 | 3259 | 6,455 | 72 | 71.5/125 |
| White | 326 | 368 | 558 | 191 | 414 | 364 | 311 | 137 | 392 | 521 | 483 | 326 | 368 | 357 | 162 | 478 | 110 | 334 | 3061 | 3139 | 6,200 | 72 | 70.4/122 |
| Green | 326 | 357 | 452 | 155 | 339 | 364 | 311 | 137 | 324 | 432 | 402 | 326 | 368 | 357 | 162 | 395 | 110 | 278 | 2765 | 2830 | 5,595 | 72 | 67.7/116 |
| Red | 264 | 327 | 445 | 151 | 334 | 309 | 253 | 101 | 324 | 427 | 397 | 282 | 311 | 290 | 111 | 390 | 94 | 273 | 2508 | 2575 | 5,083 | 72 | 65.3/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponds and Woods · Black | 73.3 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Ponds and Woods · White | 71.3 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Ponds and Woods · Green | 67.1 | 118 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Ponds and Woods · Red | 65.9 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Rolling 9 · Black | 71.0 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Rolling 9 · White | 69.6 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
| Rolling 9 · Green | 67.0 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Rolling 9 · Red | 65.8 | 114 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Rolling and Valley · Black | 71.7 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Rolling and Valley · White | 70.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Rolling and Valley · Green | 67.4 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Rolling and Valley · Red | 65.9 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Valley 18 · Black | 71.5 | 125 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Valley 18 · White | 70.4 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Valley 18 · Green | 67.7 | 116 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
| Valley 18 · Red | 65.3 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Richfield ›Top courses near West Bend ›