
Rhinelander Country Club traces its origins to 1923, when a group of roughly 50 local business owners set out to build a golf course that would serve club members, the city of Rhinelander, and visiting travelers alike.
The founders engaged a golf course expert from Chicago, who helped them choose a site about a mile north of town. The resulting 70-acre property offered topography well suited to golf and is nearly encircled by the waters of the Wisconsin River. The club remains private.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 2 | |||||
| Blue 18 | 459 | 369 | 189 | 355 | 317 | 373 | 368 | 122 | 523 | 459 | 369 | 189 | 355 | 317 | 373 | 368 | 122 | 523 | 3075 | 3075 | 6,150 | 72 | 71.6/132 |
| White-Blue | 453 | 372 | 175 | 355 | 253 | 354 | 371 | 126 | 516 | 459 | 369 | 189 | 355 | 317 | 373 | 368 | 122 | 523 | 2975 | 3075 | 6,050 | 71 | 71.2/130 |
| White 18 | 453 | 372 | 175 | 355 | 253 | 354 | 371 | 126 | 516 | 453 | 372 | 175 | 355 | 253 | 354 | 371 | 126 | 516 | 2975 | 2975 | 5,950 | 70 | 70.8/127 |
| Gold 18 | 408 | 363 | 144 | 332 | 244 | 346 | 364 | 117 | 434 | 408 | 363 | 144 | 332 | 244 | 346 | 364 | 117 | 434 | 2752 | 2752 | 5,504 | 72 | 68.6/117 |
| Red-Gold | 456 | 337 | 203 | 316 | 150 | 308 | 319 | 111 | 419 | 408 | 363 | 144 | 332 | 244 | 346 | 364 | 117 | 434 | 2619 | 2752 | 5,371 | 71 | 67.7/119 |
| Silver-Gold | 411 | 340 | 146 | 320 | 161 | 313 | 325 | 114 | 423 | 408 | 363 | 144 | 332 | 244 | 346 | 364 | 117 | 434 | 2553 | 2752 | 5,305 | 71 | 67.3/118 |
| Red 18 | 456 | 337 | 203 | 316 | 150 | 308 | 319 | 111 | 419 | 456 | 337 | 203 | 316 | 150 | 308 | 319 | 111 | 419 | 2619 | 2619 | 5,238 | 70 | 66.8/120 |
| Silver 18 | 411 | 340 | 146 | 320 | 161 | 313 | 325 | 114 | 423 | 411 | 340 | 146 | 320 | 161 | 313 | 325 | 114 | 423 | 2553 | 2553 | 5,106 | 70 | 66.0/118 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue 18 | 71.6 | 132 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White-Blue | 71.2 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White 18 | 70.8 | 127 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Gold 18 | 68.6 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red-Gold | 67.7 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Silver-Gold | 67.3 | 118 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Red 18 | 66.8 | 120 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Silver 18 | 66.0 | 118 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Rhinelander ›Top courses near Rhinelander ›