Racine Country Club traces its origins to around 1900, when a group of local industrialists and businessmen organized to acquire land and build a golf course. The first nine-hole layout sat west of Racine and was modest in length, accompanied by a handful of privately owned summer cottages and a small shanty that served as a clubhouse. The original design is believed to have been the work of Thomas Bendelow.
In 1909 the club relocated to part of the Charles Wustum Farm, where a more demanding course was laid out. The clubhouse built there by Andy Kappel consisted of what is now the Main Dining Room, with a basement, open porches and guest rooms above. For years the club operated only from spring into early fall, shifting to year-round use around 1920 with the addition of a kitchen and staff quarters.
Adjoining land purchased in 1926 allowed expansion to 18 holes, a revision designed and built under golf professional Todd Sloan. Later additions enlarged the dining and locker areas, and a swimming pool followed in 1952.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 18 | 2 | 14 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 12 | |||||
| Blue | 473 | 388 | 403 | 184 | 359 | 311 | 422 | 168 | 524 | 176 | 444 | 395 | 360 | 433 | 485 | 204 | 373 | 554 | 3232 | 3424 | 6,656 | 72 | 73.2/133 |
| Blue / White | 473 | 360 | 380 | 166 | 359 | 311 | 406 | 150 | 524 | 167 | 419 | 395 | 360 | 410 | 485 | 185 | 373 | 554 | 3129 | 3348 | 6,477 | 72 | 72.4/131 |
| White | 459 | 360 | 380 | 166 | 337 | 297 | 406 | 150 | 497 | 167 | 419 | 383 | 343 | 410 | 478 | 185 | 350 | 545 | 3052 | 3280 | 6,332 | 72 | 71.7/130 |
| White / Gold | 459 | 301 | 380 | 131 | 337 | 297 | 369 | 150 | 497 | 167 | 391 | 333 | 343 | 379 | 478 | 168 | 350 | 480 | 2921 | 3089 | 6,010 | 72 | 70.2/127 |
| Gold | 445 | 301 | 327 | 131 | 306 | 283 | 369 | 135 | 488 | 158 | 391 | 333 | 307 | 379 | 401 | 168 | 333 | 480 | 2785 | 2950 | 5,735 | 72 | 68.8/125 |
| Red | 432 | 239 | 321 | 125 | 300 | 283 | 297 | 102 | 419 | 149 | 345 | 325 | 302 | 357 | 395 | 163 | 333 | 475 | 2518 | 2844 | 5,362 | 72 | 67.2/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 73.2 | 133 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue / White | 72.4 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 71.7 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White / Gold | 70.2 | 127 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 68.8 | 125 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 67.2 | 122 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Racine ›