
Prairie du Chien Country Club is an 18-hole, par-72 course in Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin, playing 6,197 yards with a rating of 70.2 and a slope of 121. The layout mixes scenic surroundings with enough variety to suit a range of playing abilities, and gas-powered carts are available.
Although it carries the country club name, the course is open to the general public. On-site amenities include a full-service cocktail bar and a restaurant overlooking the fairways, which serves rotating dinner specials such as steak, ribs and chicken wings, as well as fish options including bluegill, cod and salmon. The club also hosts meetings, luncheons and private parties.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 11 | 9 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 16 | |||||
| Mississippi | 276 | 339 | 127 | 439 | 393 | 191 | 353 | 566 | 379 | 303 | 192 | 354 | 184 | 402 | 473 | 307 | 379 | 528 | 3063 | 3122 | 6,185 | 72 | 70.4/125 |
| Wisconsin | 276 | 328 | 120 | 432 | 381 | 175 | 341 | 554 | 372 | 295 | 180 | 342 | 166 | 392 | 461 | 299 | 312 | 479 | 2979 | 2926 | 5,905 | 72 | 68.8/122 |
| Joliet | 276 | 288 | 120 | 389 | 368 | 105 | 287 | 452 | 372 | 295 | 168 | 299 | 166 | 362 | 461 | 299 | 268 | 405 | 2657 | 2723 | 5,380 | 72 | 66.7/113 |
| Kickapoo | 276 | 288 | 114 | 389 | 368 | 105 | 287 | 452 | 364 | 287 | 168 | 299 | 143 | 362 | 449 | 291 | 268 | 405 | 2643 | 2672 | 5,315 | 72 | 66.4/112 |
| Marquette | 276 | 288 | 114 | 293 | 368 | 105 | 287 | 351 | 251 | 197 | 108 | 299 | 143 | 231 | 340 | 291 | 268 | 315 | 2333 | 2192 | 4,525 | 72 | 62.1/108 |
| Yellow | 204 | 252 | 54 | 293 | 206 | 105 | 191 | 351 | 251 | 197 | 108 | 254 | 134 | 231 | 340 | 291 | 268 | 315 | 1907 | 2138 | 4,045 | 72 | 60.5/100 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi | 70.4 | 125 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| Wisconsin | 68.8 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Joliet | 66.7 | 113 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Kickapoo | 66.4 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Marquette | 62.1 | 108 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| Yellow | 60.5 | 100 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 20 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Prairie du Chien ›