Brown County Golf Course is a public, county-owned layout in northeastern Wisconsin, set in the Village of Hobart just west of Green Bay. Its 18 holes were designed by Lawrence Packard, with regular play beginning in 1958.
The course runs across gently rolling terrain and features a good number of classic doglegs. Over the course of its history it has served as the site of numerous tournaments.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 17 | 1 | 11 | 5 | 13 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 16 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 385 | 498 | 160 | 423 | 366 | 524 | 188 | 393 | 446 | 520 | 447 | 399 | 349 | 555 | 153 | 420 | 177 | 401 | 3383 | 3421 | 6,804 | 72 | 72.7/130 |
| White | 367 | 459 | 134 | 414 | 351 | 511 | 171 | 381 | 428 | 506 | 419 | 372 | 334 | 484 | 140 | 397 | 158 | 386 | 3216 | 3196 | 6,412 | 72 | 70.9/126 |
| Gold | 343 | 421 | 122 | 395 | 330 | 473 | 143 | 365 | 401 | 478 | 393 | 318 | 290 | 439 | 122 | 375 | 111 | 354 | 2993 | 2880 | 5,873 | 72 | 68.5/122 |
| Senior | 343 | 421 | 122 | 337 | 284 | 414 | 143 | 333 | 345 | 409 | 375 | 318 | 290 | 439 | 122 | 334 | 111 | 276 | 2742 | 2674 | 5,416 | 72 | 66.4/117 |
| Red | 295 | 351 | 122 | 337 | 284 | 414 | 126 | 333 | 345 | 409 | 375 | 264 | 290 | 420 | 114 | 334 | 107 | 276 | 2607 | 2589 | 5,196 | 71 | 65.4/115 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.7 | 130 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.9 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 68.5 | 122 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 |
| Senior | 66.4 | 117 | -6 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 32 |
| Red | 65.4 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Oneida ›