La Crosse Country Club sits in the Emerald Valley near Onalaska, Wisconsin, where it has been located since 1995. The setting is a quiet one, with open views across well-kept grounds.
The layout plays to more than 7,000 yards. The club operates as a private facility, offering benefits to members while also hosting events for non-members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Tour | 392 | 437 | 588 | 409 | 228 | 547 | 209 | 478 | 453 | 386 | 461 | 537 | 165 | 545 | 204 | 485 | 434 | 470 | 3741 | 3687 | 7,428 | 72 | 77.4/144 |
| Black | 392 | 437 | 588 | 352 | 228 | 547 | 209 | 478 | 449 | 386 | 461 | 537 | 165 | 545 | 204 | 479 | 432 | 470 | 3680 | 3679 | 7,359 | 72 | 77.1/143 |
| Black-Blue | 392 | 425 | 559 | 352 | 207 | 547 | 174 | 434 | 449 | 386 | 430 | 537 | 165 | 545 | 182 | 450 | 403 | 417 | 3539 | 3515 | 7,054 | 72 | 75.5/141 |
| Blue | 374 | 425 | 559 | 319 | 207 | 507 | 174 | 412 | 423 | 362 | 430 | 522 | 151 | 517 | 182 | 450 | 403 | 417 | 3400 | 3434 | 6,834 | 72 | 74.4/140 |
| Blue-White | 374 | 413 | 512 | 319 | 175 | 507 | 174 | 377 | 423 | 362 | 411 | 508 | 151 | 517 | 167 | 398 | 374 | 381 | 3274 | 3269 | 6,543 | 72 | 72.7/139 |
| White | 359 | 413 | 512 | 301 | 175 | 485 | 143 | 377 | 389 | 347 | 411 | 508 | 127 | 493 | 167 | 398 | 374 | 381 | 3154 | 3206 | 6,360 | 72 | 72.0/135 |
| Gold | 359 | 347 | 495 | 301 | 154 | 470 | 129 | 377 | 325 | 335 | 339 | 456 | 127 | 493 | 167 | 356 | 355 | 362 | 2957 | 2990 | 5,947 | 72 | 69.9/133 |
| Gold-Red | 359 | 347 | 439 | 301 | 154 | 447 | 129 | 309 | 325 | 335 | 339 | 456 | 127 | 493 | 145 | 356 | 310 | 307 | 2810 | 2868 | 5,678 | 72 | 68.6/128 |
| Red | 277 | 347 | 439 | 255 | 154 | 447 | 89 | 309 | 325 | 314 | 339 | 456 | 96 | 454 | 145 | 356 | 310 | 307 | 2642 | 2777 | 5,419 | 72 | 67.3/123 |
| Red-Green | 277 | 347 | 439 | 255 | 133 | 337 | 89 | 309 | 325 | 314 | 235 | 347 | 96 | 345 | 116 | 356 | 310 | 307 | 2511 | 2426 | 4,937 | 72 | 64.6/120 |
| Green | 163 | 200 | 356 | 165 | 133 | 337 | 55 | 191 | 216 | 242 | 235 | 347 | 96 | 345 | 116 | 222 | 223 | 248 | 1816 | 2074 | 3,890 | 72 | 60.7/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tour | 77.4 | 144 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 51 |
| Black | 77.1 | 143 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 37 | 43 | 51 |
| Black-Blue | 75.5 | 141 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Blue | 74.4 | 140 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| Blue-White | 72.7 | 139 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 38 | 45 |
| White | 72.0 | 135 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Gold | 69.9 | 133 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| Gold-Red | 68.6 | 128 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red | 67.3 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Red-Green | 64.6 | 120 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Green | 60.7 | 111 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Onalaska ›