The Pines was the first golf course at Lake Arrowhead Association, built in the mid-1970s when the community was originally developed. It remains one of two courses on the property, which has grown over the decades while keeping a small-town character.
Golfers have access to a pro shop stocked with apparel and roomy practice areas for warming up before a round. The Pines Clubhouse serves food and drinks after play, with the Lakes Lounge available as a second option on the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 17 | 7 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 424 | 398 | 176 | 522 | 383 | 441 | 196 | 445 | 571 | 421 | 440 | 544 | 233 | 429 | 344 | 157 | 548 | 463 | 3556 | 3579 | 7,135 | 72 | 74.7/132 |
| Blue | 395 | 372 | 143 | 495 | 357 | 420 | 177 | 413 | 541 | 378 | 412 | 505 | 199 | 404 | 321 | 139 | 518 | 439 | 3313 | 3315 | 6,628 | 72 | 72.0/129 |
| White | 364 | 349 | 127 | 479 | 335 | 405 | 163 | 388 | 516 | 346 | 382 | 479 | 175 | 380 | 299 | 125 | 491 | 414 | 3126 | 3091 | 6,217 | 72 | 70.3/124 |
| Gold | 311 | 349 | 127 | 409 | 335 | 342 | 116 | 330 | 440 | 346 | 332 | 479 | 149 | 380 | 266 | 125 | 417 | 359 | 2759 | 2853 | 5,612 | 72 | 67.4/114 |
| Red | 311 | 298 | 110 | 409 | 292 | 342 | 116 | 330 | 440 | 300 | 332 | 416 | 149 | 325 | 266 | 79 | 417 | 359 | 2648 | 2643 | 5,291 | 72 | 65.5/112 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 18 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 367 | 518 | 362 | 139 | 393 | 363 | 190 | 429 | 521 | 379 | 519 | 368 | 354 | 195 | 411 | 521 | 155 | 444 | 3282 | 3346 | 6,628 | 72 | 72.0/139 |
| White | 343 | 494 | 346 | 116 | 369 | 335 | 169 | 409 | 500 | 356 | 487 | 341 | 336 | 158 | 391 | 503 | 143 | 408 | 3081 | 3123 | 6,204 | 72 | 70.0/128 |
| Gold | 343 | 393 | 346 | 116 | 281 | 335 | 126 | 308 | 462 | 308 | 487 | 303 | 336 | 158 | 316 | 474 | 143 | 342 | 2710 | 2867 | 5,577 | 72 | 67.4/123 |
| Red | 273 | 423 | 268 | 97 | 281 | 269 | 126 | 308 | 368 | 308 | 412 | 303 | 281 | 115 | 316 | 418 | 124 | 372 | 2413 | 2649 | 5,062 | 71 | 64.6/117 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes Course · Black | 74.7 | 132 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Lakes Course · Blue | 72.0 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Lakes Course · White | 70.3 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Lakes Course · Gold | 67.4 | 114 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Lakes Course · Red | 65.5 | 112 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 29 |
| Pines Course · Blue | 72.0 | 139 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Pines Course · White | 70.0 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Pines Course · Gold | 67.4 | 123 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Pines Course · Red | 64.6 | 117 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Nekoosa ›