
Ridgeway Country Club traces its beginnings to 1926, when Dr. Galford, an ear, eye, nose and throat specialist who had recently relocated to Neenah from Illinois, gathered a group of local figures around the idea of establishing a golf club for the Neenah-Menasha area. Among those involved were newspaper publisher John Studley, Valley Inn manager Jos Weishaupt, Harold Hanson, Bill Sawyer, members of the Young family, and a number of other area residents.
After several possible locations were considered, the former Prindle farm was selected as the site. Its roughly 120 acres offered the space the project required, along with a small pond, stretches of woodland and gently rolling ground.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 2 | 8 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 390 | 495 | 465 | 535 | 210 | 365 | 385 | 170 | 400 | 185 | 515 | 400 | 195 | 365 | 570 | 410 | 140 | 505 | 3415 | 3285 | 6,700 | 72 | 72.2/129 |
| Green | 365 | 475 | 410 | 525 | 190 | 345 | 365 | 155 | 380 | 165 | 500 | 385 | 155 | 350 | 540 | 360 | 140 | 495 | 3210 | 3090 | 6,300 | 72 | 70.6/126 |
| Gold | 365 | 425 | 340 | 480 | 185 | 330 | 365 | 145 | 365 | 150 | 485 | 385 | 135 | 350 | 495 | 340 | 130 | 430 | 3000 | 2900 | 5,900 | 72 | 68.7/122 |
| Combo | 365 | 425 | 340 | 425 | 185 | 330 | 365 | 145 | 365 | 150 | 405 | 310 | 135 | 350 | 440 | 340 | 130 | 430 | 2945 | 2690 | 5,635 | 72 | 67.2/119 |
| Silver | 300 | 410 | 340 | 425 | 180 | 305 | 305 | 145 | 320 | 150 | 405 | 310 | 115 | 300 | 440 | 270 | 130 | 430 | 2730 | 2550 | 5,280 | 72 | 65.6/116 |
| Bricks | 255 | 305 | 230 | 335 | 85 | 210 | 245 | 125 | 235 | 130 | 330 | 250 | 110 | 230 | 375 | 215 | 90 | 310 | 2025 | 2040 | 4,065 | 72 | 60.6/108 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.2 | 129 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 70.6 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| Gold | 68.7 | 122 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Combo | 67.2 | 119 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Silver | 65.6 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 31 |
| Bricks | 60.6 | 108 | -11 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Neenah ›