Muskego Lakes Country Club opened in 1970 as a semi-private course, designed by Larry Packard. In the decades since, it has become a familiar fixture in the Muskego community.
The layout is characterized by tight fairways, cut short, and closely maintained greens that encourage the ball to run. During the main season, tee times are spaced at nine-minute intervals, a practice intended to limit congestion on the course and keep play moving.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 8 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 16 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 7 | |||||
| Blue | 386 | 354 | 484 | 176 | 420 | 398 | 523 | 145 | 385 | 445 | 406 | 413 | 164 | 365 | 504 | 205 | 385 | 379 | 3271 | 3266 | 6,537 | 71 | 72.1/131 |
| White | 376 | 332 | 473 | 165 | 357 | 350 | 497 | 134 | 335 | 418 | 383 | 363 | 155 | 340 | 494 | 167 | 361 | 365 | 3019 | 3046 | 6,065 | 71 | 69.9/127 |
| Gold | 360 | 284 | 425 | 152 | 340 | 341 | 457 | 134 | 315 | 402 | 350 | 318 | 130 | 328 | 435 | 147 | 351 | 334 | 2808 | 2795 | 5,603 | 71 | 68.3/124 |
| Red | 269 | 284 | 425 | 152 | 282 | 282 | 407 | 124 | 315 | 318 | 225 | 318 | 100 | 328 | 435 | 147 | 271 | 260 | 2540 | 2402 | 4,942 | 71 | 64.8/118 |
| Green | 269 | 198 | 336 | 90 | 282 | 282 | 374 | 124 | 234 | 318 | 225 | 256 | 100 | 269 | 342 | 147 | 271 | 260 | 2189 | 2188 | 4,377 | 68 | 62.6/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.1 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| White | 69.9 | 127 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Gold | 68.3 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Red | 64.8 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Green | 62.6 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Muskego ›Top courses near Milwaukee ›