
Originally founded in 1926 as Brynwood Country Club, the club sits at its longtime location on West Good Hope Road in Milwaukee. The 18-hole, 6,700-yard golf course was built in 1954 to a design by William Diddel. In 2014 the layout underwent a $3.5 million renovation directed by architect Bruce Hepner, a project that also upgraded the club's tennis courts, pool and fitness facilities.
The Wisconsin Club purchased Brynwood in 2009, linking the downtown City Club with a country club property. After 14 years under that arrangement, the club joined Concert Golf Partners in June 2023 and was renamed The Wisconsin Country Club.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 15 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 8 | |||||
| Black | 348 | 413 | 506 | 198 | 519 | 442 | 439 | 173 | 368 | 389 | 146 | 400 | 378 | 406 | 607 | 192 | 374 | 504 | 3406 | 3396 | 6,802 | 72 | 72.8/135 |
| Black/Blue | 348 | 384 | 506 | 198 | 519 | 414 | 400 | 173 | 368 | 389 | 146 | 400 | 378 | 406 | 607 | 173 | 338 | 504 | 3310 | 3341 | 6,651 | 72 | 72.2/133 |
| Blue | 338 | 384 | 490 | 177 | 497 | 414 | 400 | 151 | 347 | 354 | 137 | 391 | 369 | 373 | 596 | 173 | 338 | 492 | 3198 | 3223 | 6,421 | 72 | 71.0/132 |
| Blue/White | 338 | 329 | 490 | 177 | 497 | 337 | 374 | 151 | 347 | 316 | 137 | 391 | 369 | 373 | 511 | 173 | 329 | 447 | 3040 | 3046 | 6,086 | 72 | 69.5/129 |
| White | 338 | 329 | 428 | 162 | 467 | 337 | 374 | 137 | 347 | 316 | 131 | 378 | 357 | 325 | 511 | 160 | 273 | 447 | 2919 | 2898 | 5,817 | 72 | 68.4/126 |
| Green | 331 | 329 | 428 | 145 | 426 | 337 | 297 | 114 | 289 | 316 | 110 | 333 | 299 | 325 | 458 | 141 | 225 | 363 | 2696 | 2570 | 5,266 | 72 | 65.7/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.8 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 44 |
| Black/Blue | 72.2 | 133 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue | 71.0 | 132 | -1 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Blue/White | 69.5 | 129 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 68.4 | 126 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 37 |
| Green | 65.7 | 122 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 33 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Milwaukee ›