Bishops Bay Country Club in Middleton centers on a clubhouse known as The Manor, a family home built in 1933. In 1946 the house and surrounding property were sold to the Catholic Diocese and served as the residence of the first Bishops of Madison. The Diocese later sold the land to Sam Jacobsen, who founded the club and opened it in 1995.
The property has seen several renovations in recent years, including a large lakeside patio for outdoor seating, a full interior remodel of the original Manor, and the addition of an outdoor pizza patio. The work aimed to keep the building's woodwork, fireplaces and historic character intact while updating the interior spaces, leaving a clubhouse that mixes modern comforts with its original architecture.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 11 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 7 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 366 | 426 | 205 | 508 | 602 | 443 | 417 | 184 | 401 | 176 | 516 | 434 | 404 | 472 | 340 | 579 | 217 | 433 | 3552 | 3571 | 7,123 | 72 | 74.6/131 |
| Blue | 345 | 404 | 184 | 487 | 577 | 417 | 401 | 159 | 378 | 153 | 492 | 384 | 377 | 453 | 311 | 550 | 193 | 414 | 3352 | 3327 | 6,679 | 72 | 72.6/128 |
| Green | 345 | 373 | 158 | 487 | 495 | 392 | 401 | 159 | 351 | 153 | 487 | 350 | 377 | 422 | 311 | 513 | 171 | 394 | 3161 | 3178 | 6,339 | 72 | 71.2/124 |
| White | 331 | 373 | 158 | 466 | 495 | 392 | 358 | 142 | 351 | 126 | 435 | 350 | 330 | 422 | 278 | 513 | 171 | 394 | 3066 | 3019 | 6,085 | 72 | 69.9/122 |
| Silver | 331 | 306 | 135 | 401 | 464 | 346 | 334 | 142 | 292 | 126 | 435 | 305 | 330 | 356 | 278 | 456 | 134 | 308 | 2751 | 2728 | 5,479 | 72 | 67.3/116 |
| Red | 287 | 306 | 135 | 401 | 464 | 346 | 334 | 123 | 292 | 114 | 413 | 305 | 304 | 356 | 235 | 456 | 134 | 308 | 2688 | 2625 | 5,313 | 72 | 66.4/113 |
| Yellow | 201 | 240 | 70 | 313 | 320 | 231 | 196 | 85 | 211 | 53 | 275 | 195 | 240 | 200 | 160 | 315 | 80 | 232 | 1867 | 1750 | 3,617 | 58 | 58.5/99 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 74.6 | 131 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 37 | 44 |
| Blue | 72.6 | 128 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 41 |
| Green | 71.2 | 124 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| White | 69.9 | 122 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Silver | 67.3 | 116 | -5 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Red | 66.4 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Yellow | 58.5 | 99 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 32 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Middleton ›