Devil's Head Resort opened in 1970 as a ski and lodging destination in the hills near Merrimac, beginning with a 92-room hotel, four chairlifts, a rope tow, ten runs, and several bars and restaurants. The first ski season ran in 1970/71, and golf arrived in the spring of 1971 with the debut of the resort's original eighteen holes.
The resort expanded steadily in the decades that followed, adding six more chairlifts, additional ski runs, a conference center, 138 further hotel rooms, suites and condominiums, and a second 18-hole golf course. Prairie Glen is part of that resort golf operation, giving visitors two courses alongside on-site lodging and dining.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 415 | 519 | 201 | 316 | 378 | 356 | 165 | 457 | 356 | 423 | 207 | 412 | 449 | 515 | 416 | 541 | 199 | 448 | 3163 | 3610 | 6,773 | 72 | 73.2/132 |
| Blue | 408 | 510 | 198 | 300 | 362 | 317 | 155 | 434 | 333 | 385 | 187 | 404 | 447 | 497 | 406 | 536 | 197 | 424 | 3017 | 3483 | 6,500 | 72 | 71.8/130 |
| White | 385 | 467 | 177 | 269 | 346 | 298 | 147 | 400 | 307 | 342 | 171 | 389 | 422 | 467 | 390 | 490 | 189 | 401 | 2796 | 3261 | 6,057 | 72 | 69.7/126 |
| Red | 311 | 370 | 128 | 238 | 276 | 247 | 128 | 368 | 247 | 284 | 89 | 372 | 361 | 367 | 374 | 378 | 180 | 295 | 2313 | 2700 | 5,013 | 65 | 64.9/115 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 37 | 35 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 16 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 18 | 6 | |||||
| Gold | 465 | 372 | 136 | 479 | 479 | 343 | 188 | 368 | 335 | 499 | 389 | 187 | 426 | 400 | 386 | 153 | 373 | 394 | 3165 | 3207 | 6,372 | 72 | 70.5/128 |
| Blue | 463 | 366 | 134 | 467 | 446 | 323 | 175 | 361 | 298 | 442 | 375 | 173 | 390 | 392 | 383 | 146 | 371 | 380 | 3033 | 3052 | 6,085 | 72 | 69.5/124 |
| White | 448 | 350 | 124 | 460 | 431 | 303 | 160 | 346 | 283 | 425 | 343 | 158 | 376 | 378 | 353 | 135 | 360 | 340 | 2905 | 2868 | 5,773 | 72 | 68.0/120 |
| Red | 323 | 257 | 114 | 403 | 380 | 283 | 147 | 329 | 230 | 390 | 312 | 144 | 330 | 314 | 235 | 124 | 349 | 283 | 2466 | 2481 | 4,947 | 71 | 64.1/111 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Course · Gold | 73.2 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Glacier Course · Blue | 71.8 | 130 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 41 |
| Glacier Course · White | 69.7 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Glacier Course · Red | 64.9 | 115 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Prairie Glen · Gold | 70.5 | 128 | -2 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Prairie Glen · Blue | 69.5 | 124 | -3 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Prairie Glen · White | 68.0 | 120 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Prairie Glen · Red | 64.1 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Baraboo ›