Pine Valley Golf Course is a public course set in central Wisconsin's rural countryside, a short drive from Wausau. The setting is quiet and rolling, with broad views of the surrounding farmland and woods, and wildlife such as deer is a common sight. The atmosphere is casual and family-oriented.
The 18-hole layout plays 6,181 yards to a par of 71, with a course rating of 70.0 and a slope of 119. Four sets of tees allow players of varying ability to find a comfortable length. Water hazards, sand bunkers or both come into play on nearly every hole, and the closing stretch from 15 through 18 is the most demanding. The signature hole is the 17th, a 113-yard one-shotter bunkered on both sides and dropping roughly 60 feet from tee to green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 17 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Black | 492 | 295 | 307 | 385 | 330 | 183 | 374 | 341 | 170 | 369 | 530 | 425 | 166 | 586 | 400 | 377 | 114 | 285 | 2877 | 3252 | 6,129 | 71 | 70.0/126 |
| Blue | 477 | 286 | 294 | 372 | 324 | 183 | 361 | 335 | 159 | 356 | 505 | 403 | 151 | 544 | 389 | 361 | 102 | 272 | 2791 | 3083 | 5,874 | 71 | 68.8/123 |
| White | 463 | 260 | 240 | 360 | 307 | 123 | 350 | 319 | 114 | 338 | 444 | 359 | 139 | 498 | 358 | 332 | 91 | 258 | 2536 | 2817 | 5,353 | 71 | 66.5/116 |
| Gold | 463 | 254 | 240 | 354 | 307 | 123 | 350 | 319 | 114 | 338 | 384 | 302 | 139 | 421 | 358 | 324 | 91 | 258 | 2524 | 2615 | 5,139 | 71 | 65.4/112 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 70.0 | 126 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue | 68.8 | 123 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| White | 66.5 | 116 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 32 |
| Gold | 65.4 | 112 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Wausau ›