Maple Bluff Country Club is a private club in Madison whose history reaches back to 1899, when a group of golfers incorporated the "Maple Bluff Golf Club," leased a six-acre pasture on the Halle Steensland farm and laid out five holes. Work on the grounds began in the spring of 1900, construction of a clubhouse followed that autumn, and both were in use by May 1901. The original wood-frame building measured 50 by 70 feet and held two locker rooms, a large assembly hall and a small kitchen, with a veranda wrapping three sides for views of the golfers and of Madison across the lake.
As membership grew, the course was expanded to a full 18 holes in 1916. In August 1921 a tornado tore the roof from the clubhouse and carried it some 500 feet east onto the caretaker's house; roughly 50 people were inside, and only one member was slightly hurt. A replacement clubhouse was finished in 1922, by which time the club counted 242 members.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 13 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 4 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 290 | 448 | 285 | 177 | 547 | 204 | 364 | 379 | 561 | 365 | 195 | 410 | 171 | 500 | 412 | 359 | 376 | 382 | 3255 | 3170 | 6,425 | 71 | 72.2/132 |
| Blue/White | 283 | 437 | 285 | 177 | 520 | 175 | 364 | 358 | 561 | 359 | 170 | 401 | 171 | 483 | 412 | 359 | 357 | 382 | 3160 | 3094 | 6,254 | 71 | 71.4/131 |
| White | 283 | 437 | 274 | 167 | 520 | 175 | 331 | 358 | 513 | 359 | 170 | 401 | 153 | 483 | 397 | 342 | 357 | 353 | 3058 | 3015 | 6,073 | 71 | 70.7/129 |
| Green | 283 | 391 | 274 | 150 | 424 | 152 | 320 | 300 | 445 | 350 | 160 | 354 | 153 | 453 | 355 | 342 | 345 | 322 | 2739 | 2834 | 5,573 | 71 | 68.5/125 |
| Red | 272 | 422 | 264 | 117 | 424 | 152 | 315 | 259 | 441 | 348 | 103 | 401 | 143 | 411 | 388 | 311 | 338 | 319 | 2666 | 2762 | 5,428 | 71 | 67.8/124 |
| Red/Green | 272 | 391 | 264 | 117 | 424 | 152 | 315 | 259 | 441 | 348 | 103 | 354 | 143 | 411 | 355 | 311 | 338 | 319 | 2635 | 2682 | 5,317 | 71 | 67.3/123 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 72.2 | 132 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Blue/White | 71.4 | 131 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.7 | 129 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| Green | 68.5 | 125 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Red | 67.8 | 124 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 |
| Red/Green | 67.3 | 123 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Madison ›