McCauslin Brook Golf and Country Club takes its name from the stream that winds through the property. In earlier times that stream was used to float timber downriver to the Holt Lumber Company in Oconto.
The course is woven into the area's logging history. From the 10th tee, players look out on the Holt & Balcom Logging Camp, built in 1881 and considered the oldest logging camp in Wisconsin and possibly in the country. It still stands on its original site, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is maintained in as original a condition as possible by the McCauslin Lions Club. The log cabin just behind the 10th tee served as the first schoolhouse in the area.
Along the 11th fairway runs an old railroad right-of-way that once carried logs from the Wheeler Lake area to Lakewood Junction, south of Lakewood, connecting with the main line after log floating was discontinued.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 1 | 15 | 9 | 17 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 3 | 18 | 10 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 4 | |||||
| Blue | 443 | 183 | 321 | 178 | 409 | 401 | 469 | 424 | 516 | 171 | 364 | 183 | 305 | 278 | 508 | 332 | 274 | 341 | 3344 | 2756 | 6,100 | 70 | 69.0/120 |
| White | 416 | 173 | 313 | 165 | 376 | 345 | 395 | 357 | 502 | 148 | 326 | 163 | 297 | 274 | 501 | 323 | 268 | 336 | 3042 | 2636 | 5,678 | 70 | 67.1/116 |
| Gold | 394 | 158 | 313 | 165 | 360 | 328 | 295 | 306 | 473 | 148 | 326 | 143 | 297 | 274 | 397 | 311 | 268 | 336 | 2792 | 2500 | 5,292 | 70 | 65.3/112 |
| Red | 343 | 140 | 300 | 156 | 298 | 259 | 295 | 246 | 401 | 142 | 269 | 143 | 268 | 250 | 397 | 311 | 244 | 283 | 2438 | 2307 | 4,745 | 70 | 62.7/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 69.0 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 67.1 | 116 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold | 65.3 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Red | 62.7 | 105 | -7 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Antigo ›