The Highlands Golf Course is part of the Grand Geneva Resort in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin.
A practice facility built on the grounds of the resort's former airport serves the course. It includes a short game area with several greens for putting, chipping, pitching and bunker play, along with target greens set at distances from roughly 50 to 360 yards.
Instruction is available from the resort's golf staff, both on site and remotely, and a golf shop operates at the resort.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 7 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 17 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 424 | 544 | 374 | 204 | 409 | 514 | 411 | 175 | 432 | 440 | 500 | 370 | 157 | 396 | 605 | 190 | 420 | 464 | 3487 | 3542 | 7,029 | 72 | 74.3/141 |
| Gold | 395 | 509 | 351 | 173 | 370 | 508 | 387 | 149 | 398 | 414 | 483 | 338 | 136 | 375 | 572 | 166 | 383 | 437 | 3240 | 3304 | 6,544 | 72 | 72.2/132 |
| Gold/Silver | 395 | 414 | 351 | 133 | 370 | 471 | 387 | 149 | 376 | 388 | 483 | 338 | 136 | 375 | 447 | 166 | 329 | 340 | 3046 | 3002 | 6,048 | 72 | 69.3/130 |
| Silver | 387 | 414 | 342 | 133 | 357 | 471 | 379 | 136 | 376 | 388 | 385 | 314 | 128 | 364 | 447 | 160 | 329 | 340 | 2995 | 2855 | 5,850 | 72 | 68.4/128 |
| Red | 255 | 409 | 327 | 129 | 305 | 385 | 364 | 123 | 320 | 286 | 381 | 288 | 107 | 352 | 443 | 141 | 310 | 335 | 2617 | 2643 | 5,260 | 72 | 65.8/116 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 11 | 5 | 9 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 17 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 2 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 18 | 8 | |||||
| Blue | 389 | 506 | 432 | 192 | 438 | 549 | 153 | 345 | 461 | 318 | 594 | 205 | 394 | 398 | 334 | 374 | 143 | 400 | 3465 | 3160 | 6,625 | 71 | 72.0/131 |
| Gold | 376 | 483 | 394 | 153 | 413 | 511 | 144 | 320 | 450 | 308 | 553 | 193 | 333 | 384 | 309 | 346 | 127 | 372 | 3244 | 2925 | 6,169 | 71 | 69.8/124 |
| Silver | 340 | 450 | 350 | 117 | 370 | 483 | 126 | 264 | 435 | 272 | 525 | 155 | 330 | 332 | 282 | 333 | 117 | 362 | 2935 | 2708 | 5,643 | 71 | 67.6/117 |
| Red | 290 | 421 | 328 | 91 | 355 | 457 | 93 | 230 | 304 | 226 | 481 | 120 | 305 | 320 | 230 | 305 | 108 | 308 | 2569 | 2403 | 4,972 | 71 | 64.4/105 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 27 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 11 | 17 | |||
| Long | 85 | 119 | 115 | 110 | 77 | 82 | 125 | 84 | 70 | 867 | 27 | 25.3/66 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Brute · Blue | 74.3 | 141 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 | 47 |
| The Brute · Gold | 72.2 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| The Brute · Gold/Silver | 69.3 | 130 | -3 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 39 |
| The Brute · Silver | 68.4 | 128 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| The Brute · Red | 65.8 | 116 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 25 | 31 |
| The Highlands · Blue | 72.0 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| The Highlands · Gold | 69.8 | 124 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 26 | 32 | 38 |
| The Highlands · Silver | 67.6 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| The Highlands · Red | 64.4 | 105 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 27 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Lake Geneva ›