Bass Creek Golf Club is a nine-hole course near Janesville, Wisconsin, within reach of the Madison and Rockford areas. The layout measures 3,218 yards from the back tees and is made up of two long par 5s, five par 4s and two par 3s, a mix intended to call for shots with every club in the bag.
Water hazards, stands of mature Midwestern trees and natural elevation change shape the round, while well-guarded greens add a further test. The putting surfaces roll smoothly, and golfers who manage the course and adjust to the green speeds can post a good score.
Practice facilities include a driving range with covered tees and a short-game area. Willie's Pub & Grill serves food and drinks, and the golf shop stocks equipment along with Bass Creek logo apparel.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 8 | |||||
| Blue / Blue | 400 | 209 | 485 | 509 | 410 | 163 | 285 | 343 | 414 | 400 | 209 | 485 | 509 | 410 | 163 | 285 | 343 | 414 | 3218 | 3218 | 6,436 | 72 | 71.0/119 |
| Tournament | 358 | 156 | 406 | 509 | 410 | 147 | 285 | 343 | 401 | 400 | 179 | 485 | 434 | 388 | 163 | 245 | 326 | 414 | 3015 | 3034 | 6,049 | 69 | 69.3/116 |
| White / White | 358 | 156 | 471 | 489 | 388 | 147 | 268 | 326 | 401 | 358 | 156 | 471 | 489 | 388 | 147 | 268 | 326 | 401 | 3004 | 3004 | 6,008 | 72 | 69.0/115 |
| Gold / Gold | 345 | 121 | 411 | 432 | 336 | 117 | 251 | 311 | 315 | 345 | 121 | 411 | 432 | 336 | 117 | 251 | 311 | 315 | 2639 | 2639 | 5,278 | 72 | 65.6/109 |
| Blue | 400 | 209 | 485 | 509 | 410 | 163 | 285 | 343 | 414 | 3218 | 3,218 | 36 | 35.5/119 | ||||||||||
| White | 358 | 156 | 471 | 489 | 388 | 147 | 268 | 326 | 401 | 3004 | 3,004 | 36 | 34.5/115 | ||||||||||
| Gold | 345 | 121 | 411 | 432 | 336 | 117 | 251 | 311 | 315 | 2639 | 2,639 | 36 | 32.8/109 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue / Blue | 71.0 | 119 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Tournament | 69.3 | 116 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White / White | 69.0 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 |
| Gold / Gold | 65.6 | 109 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Janesville ›Top courses near Janesville ›