Glacier Wood Golf Club in Iola, Wisconsin, was shaped by the design team of Larry Packard and Art Johnson, two architects whose combined body of work spans hundreds of courses built or renovated across Wisconsin and beyond.
The layout plays through tree-lined fairways and features undulating green complexes, with abundant natural wildlife throughout the property.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 35 | 36 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 14 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 3 | |||||
| Black | 359 | 475 | 182 | 365 | 381 | 207 | 363 | 399 | 364 | 409 | 375 | 178 | 378 | 375 | 523 | 410 | 188 | 547 | 3095 | 3383 | 6,478 | 71 | 71.6/135 |
| Black / Green | 359 | 475 | 128 | 365 | 360 | 184 | 363 | 399 | 364 | 409 | 345 | 178 | 378 | 375 | 491 | 382 | 188 | 547 | 2997 | 3293 | 6,290 | 71 | 70.7/132 |
| Green | 345 | 465 | 128 | 356 | 360 | 184 | 339 | 381 | 353 | 401 | 345 | 157 | 320 | 349 | 491 | 382 | 175 | 537 | 2911 | 3157 | 6,068 | 71 | 69.7/126 |
| Green / White | 345 | 465 | 128 | 262 | 360 | 143 | 339 | 320 | 353 | 312 | 345 | 157 | 320 | 349 | 455 | 382 | 175 | 444 | 2715 | 2939 | 5,654 | 71 | 68.2/119 |
| White | 337 | 413 | 128 | 262 | 313 | 143 | 290 | 320 | 339 | 312 | 294 | 157 | 297 | 314 | 455 | 321 | 175 | 444 | 2545 | 2769 | 5,314 | 71 | 66.5/112 |
| Gold | 310 | 404 | 119 | 232 | 302 | 133 | 280 | 281 | 332 | 264 | 286 | 113 | 287 | 306 | 425 | 312 | 153 | 437 | 2393 | 2583 | 4,976 | 71 | 64.5/109 |
| Pink | 203 | 276 | 119 | 175 | 214 | 133 | 191 | 221 | 228 | 218 | 227 | 113 | 224 | 223 | 274 | 232 | 153 | 301 | 1760 | 1965 | 3,725 | 71 | 59.5/91 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.6 | 135 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 44 |
| Black / Green | 70.7 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Green | 69.7 | 126 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Green / White | 68.2 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 |
| White | 66.5 | 112 | -5 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Gold | 64.5 | 109 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 18 | 22 | 28 |
| Pink | 59.5 | 91 | -12 | -7 | -3 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 17 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Waupaca ›