Drugan's Castle Mound in Holmen, Wisconsin, is a golf course set in the Coulee Region, with turf care and maintenance practices intended to keep the layout in keeping with the surrounding natural landscape. The course maintains standing with the Golf Course Superintendents Association of America and the Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary System.
After a round, golfers can gather in the golf lounge, which has a full bar with draft beer and room for groups. A supper club upstairs serves dinner.
The golf shop handles rentals of golf carts, pull carts and clubs, and stocks balls, hats, gloves, sunglasses and apparel, along with sandwiches, snacks and beverages.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 8 | 2 | 18 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 12 | 6 | |||||
| Blue | 532 | 377 | 299 | 169 | 377 | 205 | 558 | 353 | 141 | 431 | 554 | 173 | 379 | 204 | 388 | 340 | 352 | 388 | 3011 | 3209 | 6,220 | 70 | 70.0/122 |
| Blue/White | 483 | 377 | 299 | 126 | 377 | 180 | 517 | 353 | 109 | 431 | 554 | 161 | 490 | 171 | 388 | 340 | 352 | 388 | 2821 | 3275 | 6,096 | 71 | 69.8/120 |
| White | 483 | 327 | 288 | 126 | 346 | 180 | 517 | 323 | 109 | 371 | 539 | 161 | 490 | 171 | 362 | 284 | 334 | 352 | 2699 | 3064 | 5,763 | 71 | 68.1/117 |
| White/Gold | 396 | 327 | 288 | 126 | 248 | 152 | 346 | 323 | 109 | 261 | 429 | 161 | 368 | 171 | 362 | 284 | 334 | 282 | 2315 | 2652 | 4,967 | 71 | 64.0/108 |
| Gold | 396 | 261 | 216 | 86 | 248 | 152 | 346 | 261 | 98 | 261 | 429 | 133 | 368 | 134 | 337 | 238 | 262 | 282 | 2064 | 2444 | 4,508 | 71 | 62.5/98 |
| Red | 396 | 254 | 208 | 77 | 240 | 152 | 337 | 261 | 90 | 261 | 418 | 122 | 368 | 134 | 328 | 232 | 262 | 274 | 2015 | 2399 | 4,414 | 71 | 61.9/94 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue | 70.0 | 122 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 32 | 39 |
| Blue/White | 69.8 | 120 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 68.1 | 117 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| White/Gold | 64.0 | 108 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Gold | 62.5 | 98 | -9 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 | 23 |
| Red | 61.9 | 94 | -9 | -5 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 21 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near La Crosse ›