Hayward Golf Course has been in operation for more than a century, set in the resort community of Hayward in northern Wisconsin. The public, 18-hole layout plays to a par of 72 and is designed to suit a range of abilities, offering some test for stronger players while remaining manageable for average golfers and beginners.
The course combines closely maintained turf with Northwoods scenery and ornamental grasses. Among its holes is a 382-yard par 4 that bends slightly left, where a draw off the tee sets up the approach to a green sloping from back to front, making an approach below the hole preferable. Another hole, a slight dogleg right of 336 yards, rewards a tee shot placed on the left side of the fairway, with bunkers guarding both sides of the green.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 11 | 17 | 13 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 12 | 18 | 10 | 4 | |||||
| Black | 382 | 336 | 173 | 508 | 376 | 441 | 422 | 186 | 532 | 451 | 395 | 210 | 495 | 164 | 512 | 285 | 395 | 386 | 3356 | 3293 | 6,649 | 72 | 72.1/132 |
| Blue | 376 | 330 | 167 | 496 | 360 | 427 | 409 | 174 | 519 | 430 | 389 | 197 | 488 | 155 | 504 | 280 | 388 | 370 | 3258 | 3201 | 6,459 | 72 | 71.6/130 |
| White | 368 | 320 | 157 | 464 | 325 | 394 | 369 | 147 | 500 | 389 | 380 | 167 | 468 | 142 | 460 | 273 | 378 | 363 | 3044 | 3020 | 6,064 | 72 | 69.8/126 |
| White/Gold | 314 | 320 | 157 | 464 | 325 | 325 | 328 | 132 | 419 | 329 | 339 | 167 | 468 | 142 | 460 | 273 | 301 | 327 | 2784 | 2806 | 5,590 | 72 | 67.4/118 |
| Gold | 314 | 249 | 131 | 452 | 312 | 325 | 328 | 132 | 419 | 329 | 339 | 154 | 397 | 93 | 412 | 239 | 301 | 327 | 2662 | 2591 | 5,253 | 72 | 65.5/113 |
| Red | 310 | 245 | 125 | 382 | 312 | 295 | 323 | 121 | 414 | 323 | 334 | 148 | 392 | 93 | 407 | 234 | 296 | 351 | 2527 | 2578 | 5,105 | 72 | 64.7/111 |
| Red-Green | 270 | 245 | 125 | 382 | 257 | 268 | 260 | 121 | 373 | 266 | 277 | 148 | 357 | 93 | 407 | 234 | 265 | 351 | 2301 | 2398 | 4,699 | 72 | 63.1/109 |
| Magenta | 216 | 215 | 98 | 324 | 229 | 233 | 220 | 80 | 318 | 225 | 209 | 104 | 305 | 94 | 325 | 189 | 218 | 202 | 1933 | 1871 | 3,804 | 72 | 59.6/96 |
| Turquoise | 107 | 104 | 64 | 176 | 115 | 118 | 123 | 59 | 171 | 127 | 98 | 58 | 184 | 53 | 172 | 99 | 111 | 115 | 1037 | 1017 | 2,054 | 72 | 52.2/81 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 72.1 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| Blue | 71.6 | 130 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 41 |
| White | 69.8 | 126 | -2 | 3 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| White/Gold | 67.4 | 118 | -5 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 |
| Gold | 65.5 | 113 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Red | 64.7 | 111 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Red-Green | 63.1 | 109 | -9 | -4 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 |
| Magenta | 59.6 | 96 | -12 | -8 | -4 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 13 | 18 |
| Turquoise | 52.2 | 81 | -20 | -16 | -13 | -9 | -5 | -2 | 2 | 6 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Hayward ›