Chenequa Country Club is a private club set on 174 acres of rolling, wooded land in Hartland. The course has evolved over the years through additions and ongoing improvements to both the grounds and the clubhouse, alongside gradual growth in its membership.
Play is on bentgrass fairways and greens framed by bluegrass surrounds, with sand traps filled with Cedar Lake sand. Beyond golf, the club maintains seven tennis courts, four asphalt and three clay.
The clubhouse, recently renovated and expanded, offers dining and drinks, and a wide deck looks out over the club's private beachfront and roughly 1,000 feet of frontage on Beaver Lake.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 35 | 71 | ||
| Handicap | 5 | 13 | 17 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Tee 1 | 437 | 303 | 172 | 500 | 429 | 340 | 550 | 213 | 406 | 448 | 402 | 528 | 371 | 399 | 197 | 435 | 207 | 342 | 3350 | 3329 | 6,679 | 71 | 72.6/130 |
| Tee 2 | 400 | 303 | 160 | 472 | 400 | 320 | 521 | 183 | 390 | 431 | 383 | 512 | 359 | 385 | 187 | 386 | 190 | 325 | 3149 | 3158 | 6,307 | 71 | 71.0/127 |
| Tee 3 | 375 | 277 | 140 | 460 | 388 | 298 | 487 | 172 | 361 | 402 | 370 | 483 | 330 | 353 | 161 | 363 | 190 | 306 | 2958 | 2958 | 5,916 | 71 | 69.1/124 |
| Tee 4 | 363 | 277 | 128 | 412 | 360 | 283 | 475 | 150 | 350 | 393 | 320 | 437 | 320 | 329 | 135 | 352 | 157 | 299 | 2798 | 2742 | 5,540 | 71 | 67.5/120 |
| Tee 5 | 328 | 233 | 102 | 400 | 349 | 250 | 436 | 125 | 310 | 351 | 307 | 426 | 277 | 283 | 115 | 264 | 157 | 282 | 2533 | 2462 | 4,995 | 71 | 65.2/115 |
| Tee 6 | 315 | 223 | 77 | 335 | 297 | 212 | 388 | 115 | 295 | 281 | 260 | 365 | 263 | 267 | 107 | 230 | 157 | 253 | 2257 | 2183 | 4,440 | 71 | 62.9/111 |
| Tee 7 | 276 | 163 | 77 | 335 | 238 | 147 | 388 | 115 | 231 | 281 | 260 | 319 | 206 | 182 | 107 | 169 | 157 | 197 | 1970 | 1878 | 3,848 | 71 | 60.5/102 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 35 | 70 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 17 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 14 | |||||
| Tee 1 | 437 | 303 | 172 | 500 | 429 | 340 | 435 | 207 | 342 | 437 | 303 | 172 | 500 | 429 | 340 | 435 | 207 | 342 | 3165 | 3165 | 6,330 | 70 | 71.4/129 |
| Tee 2 | 400 | 303 | 160 | 472 | 400 | 320 | 386 | 190 | 325 | 400 | 303 | 160 | 472 | 400 | 320 | 386 | 190 | 325 | 2956 | 2956 | 5,912 | 70 | 69.6/125 |
| Tee 3 | 375 | 277 | 140 | 460 | 388 | 298 | 363 | 190 | 306 | 375 | 277 | 140 | 460 | 388 | 298 | 363 | 190 | 306 | 2797 | 2797 | 5,594 | 70 | 68.2/122 |
| Tee 4 | 363 | 277 | 128 | 412 | 360 | 283 | 352 | 157 | 299 | 363 | 277 | 128 | 412 | 360 | 283 | 352 | 157 | 299 | 2631 | 2631 | 5,262 | 70 | 66.6/119 |
| Tee 5 | 328 | 233 | 102 | 400 | 349 | 250 | 264 | 157 | 282 | 328 | 233 | 102 | 400 | 349 | 250 | 264 | 157 | 282 | 2365 | 2365 | 4,730 | 70 | 64.0/113 |
| Tee 6 | 315 | 223 | 77 | 335 | 297 | 212 | 230 | 157 | 253 | 315 | 223 | 77 | 335 | 297 | 212 | 230 | 157 | 253 | 2099 | 2099 | 4,198 | 70 | 62.0/108 |
| Tee 7 | 276 | 163 | 77 | 335 | 238 | 147 | 169 | 157 | 197 | 276 | 163 | 77 | 335 | 238 | 147 | 169 | 157 | 197 | 1759 | 1759 | 3,518 | 70 | 59.4/99 |
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 4 | 16 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 18 | |||||
| Tee 1 | 550 | 213 | 406 | 448 | 402 | 528 | 371 | 399 | 197 | 550 | 213 | 406 | 448 | 402 | 528 | 371 | 399 | 197 | 3514 | 3514 | 7,028 | 72 | 74.2/135 |
| Tee 2 | 521 | 183 | 390 | 431 | 383 | 512 | 359 | 385 | 187 | 521 | 183 | 390 | 431 | 383 | 512 | 359 | 385 | 187 | 3351 | 3351 | 6,702 | 72 | 72.8/131 |
| Tee 3 | 487 | 172 | 361 | 402 | 370 | 483 | 330 | 353 | 161 | 487 | 172 | 361 | 402 | 370 | 483 | 330 | 353 | 161 | 3119 | 3119 | 6,238 | 72 | 70.6/128 |
| Tee 4 | 475 | 150 | 350 | 393 | 320 | 437 | 320 | 329 | 135 | 475 | 150 | 350 | 393 | 320 | 437 | 320 | 329 | 135 | 2909 | 2909 | 5,818 | 72 | 68.8/123 |
| Tee 5 | 436 | 125 | 310 | 351 | 307 | 426 | 277 | 283 | 115 | 436 | 125 | 310 | 351 | 307 | 426 | 277 | 283 | 115 | 2630 | 2630 | 5,260 | 72 | 66.2/118 |
| Tee 6 | 388 | 115 | 295 | 281 | 260 | 365 | 263 | 267 | 107 | 388 | 115 | 295 | 281 | 260 | 365 | 263 | 267 | 107 | 2341 | 2341 | 4,682 | 72 | 63.8/113 |
| Tee 7 | 388 | 115 | 231 | 281 | 260 | 319 | 206 | 182 | 107 | 388 | 115 | 231 | 281 | 260 | 319 | 206 | 182 | 107 | 2089 | 2089 | 4,178 | 72 | 61.6/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chenequa Country Club · Tee 1 | 72.6 | 130 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Chenequa Country Club · Tee 2 | 71.0 | 127 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | 28 | 34 | 40 |
| Chenequa Country Club · Tee 3 | 69.1 | 124 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 38 |
| Chenequa Country Club · Tee 4 | 67.5 | 120 | -4 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Chenequa Country Club · Tee 5 | 65.2 | 115 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 31 |
| Chenequa Country Club · Tee 6 | 62.9 | 111 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 21 | 27 |
| Chenequa Country Club · Tee 7 | 60.5 | 102 | -11 | -6 | -1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 |
| Lower Course · Tee 1 | 71.4 | 129 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 42 |
| Lower Course · Tee 2 | 69.6 | 125 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Lower Course · Tee 3 | 68.2 | 122 | -2 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 31 | 37 |
| Lower Course · Tee 4 | 66.6 | 119 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
| Lower Course · Tee 5 | 64.0 | 113 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 19 | 24 | 30 |
| Lower Course · Tee 6 | 62.0 | 108 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 21 | 26 |
| Lower Course · Tee 7 | 59.4 | 99 | -11 | -6 | -2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 21 |
| Upper Course · Tee 1 | 74.2 | 135 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 20 | 26 | 32 | 38 | 45 |
| Upper Course · Tee 2 | 72.8 | 131 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 30 | 36 | 43 |
| Upper Course · Tee 3 | 70.6 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 39 |
| Upper Course · Tee 4 | 68.8 | 123 | -3 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 24 | 29 | 36 |
| Upper Course · Tee 5 | 66.2 | 118 | -6 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 32 |
| Upper Course · Tee 6 | 63.8 | 113 | -8 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 28 |
| Upper Course · Tee 7 | 61.6 | 105 | -10 | -6 | -1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 23 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Hartland ›