Erin Hills occupies 652 acres in Wisconsin's Kettle Moraine, a landscape shaped by the last glacier to cover the south central part of the state, where meltwater and streams carved the rolling features that define the terrain today.
The architects took a minimalist approach, routing holes that follow the existing contours rather than reshaping them. Fairways and greens are bentgrass, and the course is designed for walking. The property also offers lodging, dining and meeting facilities for both leisure and business visits.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 36 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 3 | 13 | 7 | 11 | 9 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 12 | 16 | 8 | 6 | |||||
| Black | 552 | 361 | 476 | 445 | 462 | 237 | 607 | 492 | 163 | 504 | 423 | 464 | 212 | 613 | 370 | 247 | 481 | 663 | 3795 | 3977 | 7,772 | 72 | 78.1/146 |
| Blue | 536 | 358 | 433 | 437 | 439 | 208 | 576 | 441 | 160 | 478 | 406 | 434 | 193 | 594 | 359 | 221 | 447 | 637 | 3588 | 3769 | 7,357 | 72 | 75.4/141 |
| Green | 516 | 336 | 402 | 395 | 403 | 188 | 551 | 415 | 147 | 449 | 355 | 396 | 170 | 507 | 350 | 193 | 434 | 622 | 3353 | 3476 | 6,829 | 72 | 73.5/135 |
| Green/White | 516 | 318 | 402 | 387 | 403 | 176 | 503 | 363 | 142 | 421 | 355 | 382 | 162 | 507 | 350 | 159 | 434 | 557 | 3210 | 3327 | 6,537 | 72 | 72.2/132 |
| White | 485 | 318 | 366 | 387 | 359 | 176 | 503 | 363 | 142 | 421 | 315 | 382 | 162 | 473 | 299 | 159 | 385 | 557 | 3099 | 3153 | 6,252 | 72 | 70.8/128 |
| White/Gold | 485 | 318 | 366 | 280 | 359 | 176 | 389 | 363 | 138 | 298 | 315 | 307 | 152 | 438 | 299 | 159 | 322 | 506 | 2874 | 2796 | 5,670 | 72 | 68.0/122 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 78.1 | 146 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 32 | 38 | 45 | 53 |
| Blue | 75.4 | 141 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 22 | 28 | 35 | 41 | 48 |
| Green | 73.5 | 135 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 25 | 31 | 37 | 45 |
| Green/White | 72.2 | 132 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 24 | 29 | 35 | 42 |
| White | 70.8 | 128 | -1 | 4 | 10 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 33 | 40 |
| White/Gold | 68.0 | 122 | -4 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 35 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
All golf courses in Hartford ›