Pinewood Golf Club is a public course in Harshaw, Wisconsin, set between Rhinelander, Minocqua and Tomahawk just off Highway 51. The course, pro shop and driving range occupy 325 acres of wooded Northwoods terrain.
The property's history dates to 1959, when Al and Marie Bromann Jr. moved from Itasca, Illinois, to Harshaw with the intention of building a golf course. They bought the 325-acre parcel, and with help from local residents and a bulldozer, construction began. The front nine opened in 1962.
Early design choices reflected the era: greens were set into depressions so rainfall would run toward them, a practical substitute for irrigation systems that were not yet common. Al's first fairway mowing setup was a Jeep pulling three gang mowers. The original clubhouse was a chalet that now serves as a vacation rental, sitting below the third hole on what was once the ninth.
| Tee | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | Out | In | Total | Par | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 37 | 72 | ||
| Handicap | 2 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 13 | |||||
| Black | 510 | 369 | 99 | 277 | 338 | 300 | 235 | 350 | 372 | 497 | 331 | 218 | 416 | 323 | 388 | 331 | 404 | 475 | 2850 | 3383 | 6,233 | 72 | 71.2/120 |
| White | 497 | 361 | 99 | 265 | 291 | 279 | 181 | 326 | 363 | 485 | 316 | 190 | 399 | 300 | 376 | 287 | 361 | 419 | 2662 | 3133 | 5,795 | 72 | 69.1/115 |
| Yellow | 423 | 308 | 99 | 196 | 247 | 232 | 128 | 283 | 326 | 399 | 254 | 148 | 374 | 276 | 325 | 261 | 285 | 403 | 2242 | 2725 | 4,967 | 72 | 65.4/107 |
| Red | 338 | 283 | 99 | 156 | 230 | 167 | 128 | 185 | 319 | 399 | 254 | 148 | 307 | 212 | 306 | 261 | 258 | 345 | 1905 | 2490 | 4,395 | 72 | 62.4/105 |
Tee and scorecard data retrieved from the USGA GHIN course database
How many strokes you get from each tee, by handicap index.
| Tee | Rating | Slope | 0 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black | 71.2 | 120 | -1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 20 | 26 | 31 | 37 |
| White | 69.1 | 115 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 23 | 28 | 34 |
| Yellow | 65.4 | 107 | -7 | -2 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 27 |
| Red | 62.4 | 105 | -10 | -5 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 24 |
Work out your exact course handicap here, or calculate your handicap index.
Updated October 2026 · Best golf courses in Wisconsin ›
Top courses near Rhinelander ›